PREP POWER INDEX
Kansas High School Football Power Rankings

about PPI       team-by-team schedules      8-man rankings      scoreboard      past seasons     state playoffs: 1969-2013   team histories

District standings
11-Man
Links
PF-points scored  PA-points allowed  Schedule-strength of schedule  Rank-strength of schedule within class
Class 6A


District 1WLPts
SM East1021
SM North1021
KC Harmon01-21
KC Wyandotte01-21
District 2WLPts
SM West1021
SM South1012
BV North01-12
SM Northwest01-21
District 3WLPts
Blue Valley1021
Olathe South1021
Blue Valley NW01-21
Gardner-Edgerton01-21
District 4WLPts
Olathe North1021
Lawrence103
Olathe Northwest01-3
Olathe East01-21
District 5WLPts
Free State1021
Topeka High1011
Manhattan01-11
Washburn Rural01-21
District 6WLPts
Junction City1021
Wichita East1021
Wichita North01-21
Wichita SE01-21
District 7WLPts
Derby1021
Wichita West1021
Campus01-21
Wichita South01-21
District 8WLPts
Hutchinson1021
Wichita NW1021
Dodge City01-21
Garden City01-21




Class 5A


District 1WLPts
Leavenworth1021
Lansing1015
KC Washington01-15
KC Schlagle01-21
District 2WLPts
Seaman1021
Shawnee Heights1021
Highland Park01-21
Topeka West01-21
District 3WLPts
Bonner Springs1021
Mill Valley103
St. James01-3
KC Turner01-21
District 4WLPts
Aquinas1021
Blue Valley West102
Pittsburg01-2
Blue Valley SW01-21
District 5WLPts
Wichita Heights1021
Kapaun1021
Andover  01-21
Emporia01-21
District 6WLPts
Great Bend1021
Salina South107
Salina Central01-7
Newton01-21
District 7WLPts
Bishop Carroll1021
Maize South1014
Valley Center01-14
Maize01-21
District 8WLPts
Ark City1021
Liberal104
Goddard01-4
Eisenhower01-21




Class 4A D-I


District 1WLPts
KC Piper1021
Tonganoxie107
Atchison01-7
Basehor-Lw.01-21
District 2WLPts
Bishop Miege1021
Louisburg1021
KC Sumner01-21
Spring Hill01-21
District 3WLPts
Baldwin1014
Eudora103
Ottawa01-3
DeSoto01-14
District 4WLPts
Paola1021
Fort Scott1015
Chanute01-15
Labette Co.01-21
District 5WLPts
Augusta1021
Coffeyville1021
Independence01-21
Winfield01-21
District 6WLPts
El Dorado1021
Hayden1021
Andover Central01-21
Circle01-21
District 7WLPts
Wellington1012
Ulysses107
Mulvane01-7
Rose Hill01-12
District 8WLPts
Buhler1021
McPherson1011
Abilene01-11
Hays01-21




Class 4A D-II


District 1WLPts
Holton1021
Perry-Lecompton1021
Jeff West01-21
Royal Valley01-21
District 2WLPts
Santa Fe Trail1021
Osawatomie101
Prairie View01-1
Bishop Ward01-21
District 3WLPts
Girard1021
Burlington103
Iola01-3
Anderson Co.01-21
District 4WLPts
Columbus1021
Frontenac1021
Baxter Springs01-21
Parsons01-21
District 5WLPts
Andale1021
Clearwater1021
Haven01-21
Wichita Trinity01-21
District 6WLPts
Wamego1014
Smoky Valley1012
Nickerson01-12
Chapman01-14
District 7WLPts
Concordia1010
Clay Center101
Goodland01-1
Colby01-10
District 8WLPts
Holcomb1021
Pratt1021
Hugoton01-21
Larned01-21




Class 3A


District 1WLPts
Sabetha1021
Horton107
Hiawatha01-7
Riverside01-21
District 2WLPts
Centralia1021
Rock Creek1021
Nemaha Central01-21
St. Marys01-21
District 3WLPts
Maur Hill1017
Pleasant Ridge106
McLouth01-6
Atchison Co.01-17
District 4WLPts
Rossville1021
Silver Lake1021
Osage City01-21
Oskaloosa01-21
District 5WLPts
Wellsville1021
Central Heights103
West Franklin01-3
Jayhawk-Linn01-21
District 6WLPts
Colgan1021
Humboldt1021
Erie01-21
NE-Arma01-21
District 7WLPts
Caney Valley1021
Neodesha1021
Eureka01-21
Fredonia01-21
District 8WLPts
Galena1015
Riverton106
SE-Cherokee01-6
Cherryvale01-15
District 9WLPts
Chaparral1021
Conway Springs1016
Cheney01-16
Belle Plaine01-21
District 10WLPts
Collegiate1021
Independent109
Douglass01-9
Bluestem01-21
District 11WLPts
Kingman1021
Hutch-Trinity1011
Garden Plain01-11
Halstead01-21
District 12WLPts
Hesston1021
SE-Saline1021
Council Grove01-21
Hillsboro01-21
District 13WLPts
Marysville01-14
Minneapolis1014
Riley County01-9
Washington Co.109
District 14WLPts
Beloit1021
Norton1021
Russell01-21
TMP-Marian01-21
District 15WLPts
Hoisington1021
Lyons1012
Sterling01-12
Ellsworth01-21
District 16WLPts
Scott City1021
Cimarron102
Lakin01-2
SW Heights01-21




Class 2-1A


District 1WLPts
Troy3063
Jeff Co. North110
Doniphan West11-1
Maranatha
12-20
Immaculata02-42
District 2WLPts
Onaga3026
Valley Heights2125
Jackson Heights1116
Valley Falls02-25
Wabaunsee02-42
District 3WLPts
Marion2042
Mission Valley2022
Northern Heights110
Chase County12-1
Herington03-63
District 4WLPts
Olpe3050
Remington11-1
Lyndon1113
Oswego12-21
Yates Center02-41
District 5WLPts
Sedgwick2042
Moundridge2025
Sacred Heart2117
Medicine Lodge02-40
Inman03-44
District 6WLPts
Phillipsburg2042
Ell-Saline2022
Smith Center1117
Bennington12-29
Republic Co.03-53
District 7WLPts
LaCrosse2041
Oakley2029
Plainville110
Ellis12-7
Wichita Co.03-63
District 8WLPts
Elkhart2042
Meade2042
Sublette12-23
Syracuse12-29
Stanton Co.02-32
  Class 6A Record Rating PF PA Schedule Rank
1 Wichita Northwest 6-1 120.1 311 108 92.3 25
2 Shawnee Mission East 7-0 117.3 337 66 85.6 30
3 Olathe South 6-1 117.2 233 122 99.3 6
4 Olathe North 7-0 117.1 236 84 93.1 20
5 Blue Valley 6-1 113.5 251 103 92.6 23
6 Derby 6-1 110.0 257 117 88.5 29
7 Topeka High 6-1 109.1 392 122 89.8 28
8 Manhattan 6-1 106.6 245 124 97.4 13
9 Olathe Northwest  4-3 103.1 146 93 98.9 8
10 Free State 4-3 102.8 156 137 100.5 4
11 Junction City 5-2 101.6 226 96 90.0 27
12 Shawnee Mission West 3-4 101.1 144 138 97.9 10
13 Hutchinson 3-4 100.6 199 180 97.8 11
14 Lawrence 4-3 96.9 146 153 99.0 7
15 Dodge City 4-3 96.1 239 205 97.5 12
16 Blue Valley Northwest 4-3 95.0 175 185 99.5 5
17 Wichita West 1-6 92.6 194 168 95.9 16
18 Wichita East 3-4 89.8 129 206 97.1 14
19 Garden City 3-4 88.9 204 218 92.5 24
20 Shawnee Mission Northwest  2-5 85.5 95 216 98.7 9
21 Shawnee Mission South 2-5 85.0 91 172 95.3 17
22 Washburn Rural 2-5 83.6 188 185 93.5 19
23 Olathe East 3-4 80.9 105 174 96.2 15
24 Shawnee Mission North 1-6 78.4 156 233 91.3 26
25 Gardner-Edgerton 0-7 74.0 102 295 102.8 2
26 Blue Valley North 1-6 73.8 113 219 92.7 21
27 Wichita Southeast 0-7 73.4 35 283 107.3 1
28 Wichita South 2-5 71.8 116 280 95.1 18
29 Kansas City Wyandotte 1-6 66.7 132 228 81.0 32
30 Wichita North 1-6 64.9 35 342 102.0 3
31 Campus 0-7 59.7 107 351 92.7 22
32 Kansas City Harmon 0-7 48.7 62 400 85.4 31








  Class 5A Record Rating PF PA Schedule Rank
1 Bishop Carroll 7-0 133.2 394 44 95.7 9
2 Wichita Kapaun 5-2 114.4 213 128 94.5 11
3 Wichita Heights 6-1 114.1 249 130 91.7 14
4 Shawnee Heights  3-4 108.3 208 145 97.5 5
5 Aquinas 5-2 105.7 234 137 94.2 12
6 Salina South  6-1 103.3 270 135 88.3 17
7 Leavenworth 3-4 102.4 142 144 102.5 1
8 Pittsburg 6-1 102.2 332 71 83.4 26
9 Salina Central  4-3 99.2 166 153 92.3 13
10 Maize South 6-1 97.9 202 103 81.1 27
11 Blue Valley West 4-3 96.8 162 144 98.4 3
12 Topeka Seaman 3-4 96.6 146 236 97.2 7
13 Bonner Springs 6-1 96.4 266 132 84.1 24
14 Maize 4-3 93.5 229 259 94.9 10
15 St. James Academy 5-2 92.6 161 67 80.8 29
16 Great Bend 3-4 92.0 139 145 87.9 18
17 Mill Valley 3-4 90.4 210 165 90.1 16
18 Kansas City Schlagle  4-3 88.3 186 173 79.3 31
19 Emporia 3-4 87.6 170 194 97.2 6
20 Andover 5-2 84.9 167 164 86.1 22
21 Kansas City Washington  4-3 82.9 236 112 67.8 32
22 Liberal 2-5 80.1 142 241 90.5 15
23 Arkansas City 3-4 79.2 147 160 80.4 30
24 Blue Valley Southwest 3-4 79.0 135 237 100.5 2
25 Lansing  3-4 77.3 130 172 86.0 23
26 Valley Center 2-5 74.0 134 160 81.0 28
27 Highland Plark 1-6 73.9 83 361 97.6 4
28 Goddard 2-5 73.2 97 184 86.4 21
29 Newton  2-5 72.6 145 213 87.0 20
30 Eisenhower 1-6 68.8 101 237 87.7 19
31 Topeka West  1-6 67.0 63 360 96.5 8
32 Kansas City Turner  3-4 63.9 121 190 83.6 25








  Class 4A Division I Record Rating PF PA Schedule Rank
1 Bishop Miege 7-0 133.4 289 98 91.4 2
2 Topeka Hayden  6-1 124.9 299 76 89.5 4
3 Buhler 6-1 110.1 322 120 81.4 19
4 Hays 6-1 108.6 287 185 90.5 3
5 Kansas City Piper 6-1 107.1 260 77 81.0 20
6 Fort Scott 6-1 98.7 190 119 80.9 21
7 McPherson 5-2 97.7 196 143 83.4 14
8 Paola 5-2 93.1 187 77 80.7 23
9 Ulysses  5-2 92.8 276 126 79.0 26
10 Basehor-Linwood 5-2 91.0 157 162 83.5 13
11 Abilene 6-1 90.9 197 66 73.3 31
12 Chanute 3-4 90.8 208 200 86.5 9
13 Baldwin 5-2 90.6 146 120 87.0 7
14 Andover Central 3-4 90.2 201 205 83.3 15
15 Eudora 4-3 88.7 139 156 89.2 5
16 Wellington  5-2 88.4 250 174 80.2 24
17 Louisburg 3-4 87.3 113 90 87.5 6
18 Coffeyville 3-4 86.1 216 199 82.7 16
19 Atchison 6-1 85.2 201 119 70.0 32
20 Augusta 3-4 83.5 200 174 82.4 17
21 Ottawa 4-3 83.0 194 173 80.8 22
22 DeSoto 3-4 77.2 174 142 79.8 25
23 Independence 3-4 76.0 154 217 84.3 12
24 Spring Hill  2-5 75.7 135 215 94.9 1
25 Kansas City Sumner 2-5 72.9 104 181 74.2 30
26 Rose Hill 2-5 72.6 123 173 86.0 10
27 Tonganoxie  2-5 70.3 101 226 76.8 28
28 Mulvane 2-5 69.5 157 190 85.4 11
29 Labette County 2-5 62.3 144 207 76.1 29
30 Winfield 2-5 62.2 79 250 86.9 8
31 El Dorado 2-5 60.1 105 237 77.7 27
32 Circle 0-7 49.7 66 327 81.7 18








  Class 4A Division II Record Rating PF PA Schedule Rank
1 Andale 7-0 111.2 336 132 84.7 3
2 Holton 6-1 102.2 263 75 76.6 13
3 Holcomb 6-1 97.1 231 102 77.8 9
4 Columbus 7-0 90.2 215 75 74.5 17
5 Frontenac 7-0 88.7 216 85 75.7 14
6 Concordia 5-2 85.2 180 63 71.6 28
7 Wamego 6-1 84.8 199 90 69.4 29
8 Osawatomie 5-2 81.0 240 182 69.3 30
9 Santa Fe Trail  5-2 81.0 291 77 65.0 32
10 Prairie View 4-3 79.5 209 131 73.9 22
11 Wichita Trinity 5-2 78.1 289 144 73.8 24
12 Perry-Lecompton 4-3 77.7 244 216 77.7 10
13 Pratt 4-3 74.4 154 87 74.0 20
14 Clearwater 2-5 74.3 125 191 78.8 6
15 Goodland 3-4 71.7 196 275 78.1 8
16 Larned 4-3 70.0 119 122 78.3 7
17 Smoky Valley 4-3 67.6 151 162 71.8 26
18 Chapman 3-4 67.2 104 129 73.9 21
19 Clay Center 3-4 64.8 101 133 75.1 16
20 Burlington 4-3 64.2 194 178 68.4 31
21 Girard 2-5 63.7 164 153 72.4 25
22 Hugoton 2-5 63.3 125 205 75.6 15
23 Colby 1-6 61.3 94 223 87.2 1
24 Bishop Ward 0-7 60.4 66 255 81.3 4
25 Jefferson West 1-5 60.0 99 159 80.1 5
26 Haven 2-5 59.6 156 192 71.8 27
27 Iola 1-6 58.9 99 228 73.8 23
28 Royal Valley  2-5 57.6 107 217 74.1 19
29 Nickerson 1-6 56.1 62 152 76.7 12
30 Parsons 0-7 56.1 56 284 86.4 2
31 Anderson County 1-6 46.5 61 283 74.1 18
32 Baxter Springs 0-7 37.5 38 293 77.6 11








  Class 3A Record Rating PF PA Schedule Rank
1 Scott City 7-0 110.2 315 44 72.0 20
2 Silver Lake 7-0 106.8 328 14 68.2 35
3 Wichita Collegiate 6-1 101.1 244 101 75.3 3
4 Wellsville 5-2 98.1 234 51 67.5 36
5 Hoisington 6-1 96.3 197 59 79.1 1
6 Hesston 7-0 95.5 341 114 64.8 48
7 Caney Valley 6-1 93.5 274 79 63.2 50
8 Rossville 7-0 92.9 373 62 61.4 53
9 Conway Springs 7-0 90.4 328 112 65.1 46
10 Sabetha 5-2 90.4 217 155 72.9 15
11 Norton 7-0 90.0 276 34 65.5 43
12 Kingman 6-1 88.9 125 37 69.4 30
13 Galena 3-4 87.1 192 131 75.4 2
14 Southeast of Saline 6-1 86.3 264 106 68.3 34
15 Beloit 5-2 86.0 302 79 65.2 45
16 Pittsburg Colgan 5-2 85.6 161 86 75.0 4
17 Chaparral 6-1 85.5 309 101 59.7 59
18 Hutchinson-Trinity 7-0 84.9 250 56 66.2 42
19 Centralia 6-1 84.3 275 82 72.5 18
20 Halstead 5-2 82.9 245 152 68.6 32
21 Riverton 4-3 81.5 159 133 71.9 21
22 Neodesha 6-1 81.4 233 96 61.7 52
23 Riverside 4-3 79.7 227 134 66.8 40
24 Cherryvale 4-3 78.7 162 122 74.2 8
25 Cimarron 5-2 77.6 262 97 61.2 54
26 Garden Plain 3-4 75.8 238 128 70.2 28
27 Nemaha Central 5-2 75.5 165 130 74.9 5
28 Southeast-Cherokee 3-4 75.2 141 152 73.1 13
29 Horton 6-0 74.7 188 40 49.3 64
30 Minneapolis 5-2 72.4 172 86 65.5 44
31 Humboldt 4-3 72.3 156 177 68.6 31
32 Cheney 4-3 71.6 180 149 73.6 9
33 Washington County 5-2 71.4 222 137 67.0 39
34 Riley County 3-4 66.1 188 227 74.8 6
35 Northeast-Arma 4-3 64.8 165 121 61.1 55
36 Wichita Independent 2-5 63.7 128 298 70.8 24
37 Hillsboro 2-5 62.8 170 236 72.6 17
38 Rock Creek 2-5 62.4 109 218 73.2 12
39 Bluestem 2-5 61.7 138 274 71.8 22
40 Lakin 4-3 60.9 258 164 64.2 49
41 Fredonia 4-3 60.7 180 130 60.7 56
42 Maur Hill 5-2 60.7 167 77 59.3 60
43 Douglass 2-5 60.5 152 217 66.7 41
44 Eureka 2-5 60.3 135 213 70.4 27
45 Pleasant Ridge 4-3 60.2 174 164 60.5 57
46 Council Grove 5-2 59.4 200 164 58.9 61
47 Atchison County 2-5 57.7 140 249 70.8 26
48 Lyons 1-6 56.7 66 195 71.0 23
49 Marysville 0-7 55.4 41 244 74.4 7
50 St. Marys 2-5 55.3 105 236 72.9 14
51 Oskaloosa 5-2 55.1 202 212 60.4 58
52 Ellsworth 3-4 54.6 105 197 72.8 16
53 Osage City 3-4 51.4 100 185 69.7 29
54 Central Heights 1-6 50.9 42 274 68.4 33
55 McLouth 3-4 50.7 161 143 56.9 63
56 Sterling 0-7 49.3 98 327 73.4 10
57 Russell 1-6 48.3 116 276 67.2 37
58 Hiawatha 0-7 48.1 85 318 72.2 19
59 Erie 0-7 45.5 90 289 70.8 25
60 Southwestern Heights 2-5 43.8 97 174 64.9 47
61 West Franklin 2-5 38.6 109 147 57.7 62
62 TMP-Marian 0-7 37.6 57 249 73.2 11
63 Jayhawk-Linn 1-6 37.2 45 233 62.1 51
64 Belle Plaine 0-7 33.7 51 348 67.1 38








  Class 2-1A Record Rating PF PA Schedule Rank
1 LaCrosse 6-1 93.4 199 126 73.0 1
2 Olpe 6-1 93.0 261 106 69.5 4
3 Phillipsburg 6-1 87.9 270 94 64.5 16
4 Troy 6-1 86.9 293 85 60.8 27
5 Lyndon 6-1 85.7 277 102 63.3 19
6 Sedgwick 5-2 84.6 254 129 67.5 9
7 Meade 7-0 80.5 287 107 52.7 38
8 Marion 4-3 73.9 216 132 67.4 10
9 Oakley 4-3 71.9 178 147 62.9 21
10 Elkhart 5-2 70.8 190 91 50.9 40
11 Valley Heights 3-4 69.6 164 186 65.8 14
12 Sacred Heart 3-4 69.0 134 192 66.9 11
13 Ell-Saline 5-2 68.4 146 138 64.5 15
14 Mission Valley 4-3 67.2 196 178 54.5 36
15 Remington 3-4 66.9 145 131 63.1 20
16 Ellis 3-4 64.8 168 149 61.6 25
17 Valley Falls 2-5 64.5 150 162 61.7 24
18 Northern Heights 3-4 63.9 161 164 57.3 33
19 Smith Center 4-3 63.7 140 130 67.7 8
20 Oswego 4-3 63.0 160 192 58.6 32
21 Onaga 4-3 62.5 115 186 66.2 13
22 Plainville 2-5 60.8 69 176 68.9 5
23 Jackson Heights 2-5 60.6 113 180 58.7 31
24 Chase County 2-5 58.0 134 204 60.4 30
25 Bennington 4-3 54.9 98 145 64.1 18
26 Republic County 1-6 51.5 52 237 66.8 12
27 Jefferson County North 1-6 50.8 112 285 62.1 22
28 Moundridge 2-5 49.1 85 214 61.9 23
29 Doniphan West 1-6 48.8 58 221 70.7 2
30 Herington 1-6 46.8 81 274 60.6 28
31 Sublette 2-5 46.3 115 228 52.2 39
32 Maranatha Christian 1-6 46.1 99 221 56.2 35
33 Yates Center 0-7 45.6 36 289 70.0 3
34 Medicine Lodge 1-6 44.2 72 296 64.3 17
35 Syracuse 1-6 42.1 76 330 60.5 29
36 Wabaunsee 0-7 41.7 44 271 68.0 7
37 Inman 0-7 40.3 49 191 68.3 6
38 Immaculata 0-7 37.4 53 276 53.8 37
39 Wichita County 1-6 35.4 45 344 61.4 26
40 Stanton County 0-7 35.1 27 287 56.3 34

Kansasprepfootball


Salina Journal


KSHSAA


Kpreps

PrepZone
PrepZone

Varsity Kansas
Wichita Eagle


Hutchinson News


Hays Daily News


web counter
web counter