PREP POWER INDEX
Kansas High School Football Power Rankings

about PPI       team-by-team schedules      8-man rankings      scoreboard      past seasons     state playoffs: 1969-2013   team histories

District standings
11-Man
Links
PF-points scored  PA-points allowed  Schedule-strength of schedule  Rank-strength of schedule within class
Class 6A


District 1 W L Pts
KC Harmon


SM East


SM North


KC Wyandotte


District 2 W L Pts
BV North


SM Northwest


SM South


SM West


District 3 W L Pts
Gardner-Edgerton


Olathe South


Blue Valley


Blue Valley NW


District 4 W L Pts
Lawrence


Olathe East


Olathe North


Olathe Northwest


District 5 W L Pts
Free State


Manhattan


Topeka High


Washburn Rural


District 6 W L Pts
Junction City


Wichita East


Wichita North


Wichita SE


District 7 W L Pts
Derby


Campus


Wichita South


Wichita West


District 8 W L Pts
Dodge City


Garden City


Hutchinson


Wichita NW






Class 5A


District 1 W L Pts
KC Schlagle


KC Washington


Lansing


Leavenworth


District 2 W L Pts
Shawnee Heights


Highland Park


Seaman


Topeka West


District 3 W L Pts
Bonner Springs


KC Turner


St. James


Mill Valley


District 4 W L Pts
Blue Valley SW


Blue Valley West


Aquinas


Pittsburg


District 5 W L Pts
Andover   3 0 30
Emporia 2 1 26
Wichita Heights 1 2 7
Kapaun 0 3 -63
District 6 W L Pts
Great Bend


Newton


Salina Central


Salina South


District 7 W L Pts
Maize


Maize South


Valley Center


Bishop Carroll


District 8 W L Pts
Ark City


Goddard


Eisenhower


Liberal






Class 4A D-I


District 1 W L Pts
Atchison


Basehor-Lw.


KC Piper


Tonganoxie


District 2 W L Pts
KC Sumner


Louisburg


Bishop Miege


Spring Hill


District 3 W L Pts
Baldwin


Eudora


DeSoto


Ottawa


District 4 W L Pts
Labette Co.


Chanute


Fort Scott


Paola


District 5 W L Pts
Augusta


Coffeyville


Independence


Winfield


District 6 W L Pts
Andover Central


El Dorado


Hayden


Circle


District 7 W L Pts
Mulvane


Rose Hill


Wellington


Ulysses


District 8 W L Pts
Abilene


Buhler


Hays


McPherson






Class 4A D-II


District 1 W L Pts
Holton


Hayden


Jeff West


Perry-Lecompton


District 2 W L Pts
Bishop Ward


Prairie View


Osawatomie


Santa Fe Trail


District 3 W L Pts
Burlington


Anderson Co.


Girard


Iola


District 4 W L Pts
Baxter Springs


Columbus


Frontenac


Parsons


District 5 W L Pts
Andale


Clearwater


Haven


Wichita Trinity


District 6 W L Pts
Chapman


Smoky Valley


Nickerson


Wamego


District 7 W L Pts
Clay Center


Colby


Concordia


Goodland


District 8 W L Pts
Holcomb


Hugoton


Larned


Pratt






Class 3A


District 1 W L Pts
Hiawatha


Sabetha


Horton


Riverside


District 2 W L Pts
Centralia


Nemaha Central


Rock Creek


St. Marys


District 3 W L Pts
Maur Hill


Pleasant Ridge


Atchison Co.


McLouth


District 4 W L Pts
Osage City


Oskaloosa


Rossville


Silver Lake


District 5 W L Pts
Jayhawk-Linn


West Franklin


Central Heights


Wellsville


District 6 W L Pts
NE-Arma


Erie


Humboldt


Colgan


District 7 W L Pts
Caney Valley


Eureka


Fredonia


Neodesha


District 8 W L Pts
Cherryvale


SE-Cherokee


Galena


Riverton


District 9 W L Pts
Chaparral


Belle Plaine


Cheney


Conway Springs


District 10 W L Pts
Douglass


Bluestem


Collegiate


Independent


District 11 W L Pts
Garden Plain


Halstead


Hutch-Trinity


Kingman


District 12 W L Pts
Council Grove


SE-Saline


Hesston


Hillsboro


District 13 W L Pts
Marysville


Minneapolis


Riley County


Washington Co.


District 14 W L Pts
Beloit


TMP-Marian


Norton


Russell


District 15 W L Pts
Ellsworth


Hoisington


Lyons


Sterling


District 16 W L Pts
Cimarron


SW Heights


Lakin


Scott City






Class 2-1A


District 1 W L Pts
Doniphan West


Immaculata


Maranatha


Troy


Jeff Co. North


District 2 W L Pts
Valley Heights


Jackson Heights


Onaga


Valley Falls


Wabaunsee


District 3 W L Pts
Northern Heights


Chase County


Mission Valley


Herington


Marion


District 4 W L Pts
Lyndon


Olpe


Oswego


Remington


Yates Center


District 5 W L Pts
Inman


Medicine Lodge


Moundridge


Sacred Heart


Sedgwick


District 6 W L Pts
Republic Co.


Bennington


Ell-Saline


Phillipsburg


Smith Center


District 7 W L Pts
Ellis


LaCrosse


Wichita Co.


Oakley


Plainville


District 8 W L Pts
Elkhart


Stanton Co.


Meade


Sublette


Syracuse


  Class 6A Record Rating PF PA Schedule Rank
1 Shawnee Mission East 2-0 98.6 88 10 79.5 30
2 Topeka High 2-0 97.9 145 6 80.7 29
3 Dodge City 2-0 95.6 69 18 85.0 20
4 Olathe South 2-0 95.2 70 19 84.8 21
5 Blue Valley 2-0 94.8 59 13 84.1 24
6 Junction City 2-0 93.1 65 12 83.1 25
7 Wichita West 1-1 93.1 85 27 86.3 14
8 Manhattan 2-0 91.2 69 38 76.6 32
9 Olathe North 2-0 89.8 32 19 85.1 17
10 Olathe Northwest  1-1 89.1 32 12 81.2 28
11 Derby 1-1 86.9 48 34 81.7 27
12 Hutchinson 1-1 86.3 36 40 89.0 6
13 Free State 1-1 85.2 27 28 85.1 19
14 Wichita Northwest 1-1 85.1 62 74 89.3 5
15 Shawnee Mission Northwest  1-1 85.1 34 61 88.2 8
16 Blue Valley Northwest 1-1 85.0 70 77 82.7 26
17 Shawnee Mission South 1-1 84.6 51 60 90.1 3
18 Wichita South 1-1 83.6 48 91 86.9 13
19 Lawrence 1-1 83.3 34 51 84.3 23
20 Olathe East 1-1 83.3 43 60 87.8 9
21 Shawnee Mission North 0-2 81.6 44 75 84.8 22
22 Garden City 0-2 80.5 51 79 86.0 15
23 Shawnee Mission West 0-2 80.4 14 42 87.2 12
24 Kansas City Wyandotte 0-2 79.5 40 65 85.7 16
25 Blue Valley North 0-2 79.4 39 76 87.2 11
26 Wichita North 0-2 77.1 14 108 88.3 7
27 Wichita East 0-2 77.0 18 91 89.3 4
28 Wichita Southeast 0-2 76.9 0 77 96.1 1
29 Washburn Rural 0-2 76.5 44 88 85.1 18
30 Campus 0-2 76.0 26 89 87.2 10
31 Gardner-Edgerton 0-2 74.5 0 69 92.3 2
32 Kansas City Harmon 0-2 74.0 22 116 79.3 31








  Class 5A Record Rating PF PA Schedule Rank
1 Wichita Heights 2-0 96.7 112 6 80.2 17
2 Bishop Carroll 2-0 95.1 99 14 81.1 15
3 Salina South  2-0 91.7 118 46 74.7 27
4 St. James Academy 2-0 91.7 71 21 74.7 26
5 Pittsburg 2-0 91.6 103 14 72.6 31
6 Aquinas 2-0 89.3 83 44 79.3 19
7 Maize 2-0 88.6 73 50 83.7 11
8 Andover 2-0 85.9 52 31 72.7 29
9 Leavenworth 1-1 85.4 33 21 77.3 22
10 Kansas City Turner  2-0 85.3 54 29 75.9 24
11 Kansas City Washington  1-1 85.2 58 26 72.7 30
12 Blue Valley Southwest 2-0 85.1 48 38 79.8 18
13 Highland Plark 1-1 84.8 58 62 83.6 12
14 Wichita Kapaun 1-1 83.5 66 66 81.1 16
15 Blue Valley West 1-1 83.2 50 43 89.1 2
16 Goddard 1-1 83.2 30 28 73.0 28
17 Liberal 1-1 82.9 47 44 81.3 13
18 Newton  1-1 82.7 48 46 81.1 14
19 Maize South 1-1 82.4 49 40 79.3 20
20 Arkansas City 1-1 82.1 46 26 74.9 25
21 Kansas City Schlagle  1-1 81.8 42 81 83.9 9
22 Emporia 1-1 81.3 45 61 84.8 7
23 Bonner Springs 1-1 80.5 59 65 70.5 32
24 Shawnee Heights  0-2 80.3 44 49 88.1 5
25 Valley Center 1-1 80.2 44 46 77.8 21
26 Topeka West  1-1 79.7 35 102 88.7 3
27 Mill Valley 0-2 79.3 50 68 87.2 6
28 Salina Central  0-2 74.9 17 84 88.5 4
29 Lansing  0-2 74.2 14 33 76.6 23
30 Topeka Seaman 0-2 72.9 20 97 90.0 1
31 Eisenhower 0-2 71.9 7 55 84.5 8
32 Great Bend 0-2 71.2 6 68 83.7 10








  Class 4A Division I Record Rating PF PA Schedule Rank
1 Topeka Hayden  2-0 88.8 99 7 74.7 14
2 Bishop Miege 2-0 86.1 80 36 79.8 4
3 Wellington  2-0 83.2 61 13 74.7 15
4 Ulysses  2-0 82.7 84 20 75.8 12
5 Hays 2-0 82.1 61 16 80.2 3
6 Abilene 2-0 81.1 74 0 64.0 31
7 Fort Scott 2-0 79.6 57 13 65.1 30
8 Kansas City Piper 2-0 78.7 40 14 70.1 28
9 Basehor-Linwood 2-0 77.7 33 17 70.1 27
10 Augusta 1-1 77.5 52 27 74.6 16
11 Louisburg 2-0 77.3 33 7 72.9 18
12 Paola 1-1 76.7 37 14 71.1 24
13 Atchison 2-0 76.3 67 36 62.8 32
14 Buhler 1-1 75.4 54 47 72.0 20
15 Ottawa 1-1 74.0 41 32 71.6 22
16 Coffeyville 1-1 74.0 64 68 76.7 10
17 DeSoto 1-1 73.7 70 32 75.4 13
18 Andover Central 1-1 73.4 58 62 83.0 2
19 Eudora 1-1 71.9 42 41 78.9 6
20 Independence 1-1 71.2 41 58 78.5 7
21 Kansas City Sumner 1-1 69.9 22 25 71.1 25
22 Winfield 1-1 69.6 29 47 73.7 17
23 Chanute 0-2 69.1 44 57 79.3 5
24 Spring Hill  1-1 68.5 27 40 78.1 9
25 Tonganoxie  0-2 66.7 35 73 76.4 11
26 McPherson 0-2 66.2 53 103 85.3 1
27 El Dorado 1-1 66.1 17 54 71.2 23
28 Baldwin 0-2 65.9 17 40 78.2 8
29 Labette County 0-2 65.5 42 84 69.9 29
30 Rose Hill 0-2 65.3 19 44 71.7 21
31 Mulvane 0-2 65.0 21 51 70.8 26
32 Circle 0-2 62.1 20 74 72.4 19








  Class 4A Division II Record Rating PF PA Schedule Rank
1 Holcomb 2-0 82.8 91 14 66.1 17
2 Santa Fe Trail  2-0 82.4 89 6 58.7 30
3 Wichita Trinity 2-0 81.6 87 0 53.1 31
4 Concordia 2-0 80.6 56 0 64.0 22
5 Prairie View 2-0 78.9 44 7 66.7 16
6 Andale 2-0 78.9 83 41 70.8 11
7 Frontenac 2-0 78.9 65 13 65.6 18
8 Wamego 2-0 78.4 76 30 60.6 28
9 Columbus 2-0 78.1 59 20 66.9 15
10 Pratt 2-0 76.1 48 3 51.2 32
11 Holton 1-1 75.4 47 39 78.9 3
12 Haven 1-1 72.8 55 34 60.5 29
13 Royal Valley  1-1 71.7 39 34 68.3 12
14 Smoky Valley 1-1 71.6 55 43 62.4 26
15 Chapman 1-1 70.9 51 35 65.6 20
16 Burlington 1-1 69.5 67 66 63.8 23
17 Goodland 1-1 69.1 66 83 76.4 6
18 Clay Center 1-1 68.8 21 41 64.3 21
19 Hugoton 1-1 68.7 45 68 78.8 4
20 Osawatomie 1-1 68.5 49 77 72.2 7
21 Perry-Lecompton 1-1 67.4 45 67 71.1 10
22 Anderson County 1-1 66.6 35 57 63.4 24
23 Larned 1-1 65.9 28 34 63.4 25
24 Bishop Ward 0-2 65.8 13 49 72.0 8
25 Nickerson 0-2 64.9 0 27 67.7 14
26 Jefferson West 0-2 64.6 20 77 71.4 9
27 Clearwater 0-2 63.6 10 67 79.3 2
28 Colby 0-2 62.4 29 73 62.1 27
29 Iola 0-2 61.9 7 76 80.7 1
30 Parsons 0-2 61.7 13 80 76.8 5
31 Girard 0-2 61.4 15 57 65.6 19
32 Baxter Springs 0-2 59.1 0 78 68.2 13








  Class 3A Record Rating PF PA Schedule Rank
1 Silver Lake 2-0 75.5 65 7 71.4 9
2 Scott City 2-0 75.5 96 19 63.0 29
3 Wichita Collegiate 2-0 73.8 63 12 63.7 27
4 Caney Valley 2-0 73.6 83 22 56.7 42
5 Chaparral 2-0 72.0 90 19 51.8 56
6 Rossville 2-0 71.9 97 15 56.5 44
7 Pittsburg Colgan 2-0 71.8 58 12 63.8 26
8 Maur Hill 2-0 71.7 92 0 44.3 64
9 Cherryvale 2-0 71.7 53 0 57.6 40
10 Wellsville 1-1 71.5 49 11 72.8 5
11 Norton 2-0 71.2 80 7 53.0 52
12 McLouth 2-0 70.9 83 6 45.6 62
13 Conway Springs 2-0 70.9 103 22 50.7 60
14 Centralia 2-0 70.8 104 20 53.5 49
15 Hesston 2-0 70.6 69 21 65.3 23
16 Fredonia 2-0 70.0 59 13 54.9 47
17 Kingman 2-0 69.4 33 0 60.9 34
18 Southeast of Saline 2-0 69.1 75 25 60.4 37
19 Sabetha 1-1 68.5 80 43 62.1 31
20 Hutchinson-Trinity 2-0 68.5 69 20 55.3 46
21 Galena 1-1 68.5 48 22 66.6 17
22 Cheney 2-0 68.2 62 27 61.0 33
23 Beloit 1-1 67.9 60 26 69.9 13
24 Garden Plain 1-1 67.7 89 35 60.6 36
25 Neodesha 2-0 66.3 60 20 54.1 48
26 Hoisington 1-1 65.9 27 21 65.4 21
27 Nemaha Central 2-0 65.3 56 45 65.7 20
28 Southeast-Cherokee 1-1 64.6 42 34 68.6 14
29 Riverside 1-1 64.4 53 35 64.9 24
30 Northeast-Arma 1-1 64.2 48 20 55.5 45
31 Horton 1-0 64.2 46 14 44.5 63
32 Oskaloosa 2-0 63.9 68 58 51.1 58
33 Cimarron 1-1 63.1 62 42 62.9 30
34 Riverton 1-1 62.8 28 29 70.1 12
35 Washington County 1-1 62.2 40 37 51.1 59
36 Hillsboro 1-1 62.0 66 61 63.5 28
37 Council Grove 1-1 61.8 62 59 53.4 50
38 Minneapolis 1-1 61.6 39 13 52.1 55
39 Humboldt 1-1 61.3 28 40 65.9 18
40 Osage City 1-1 61.3 42 40 49.1 61
41 Lakin 1-1 60.8 69 44 52.7 54
42 St. Marys 1-1 60.1 8 30 68.5 15
43 Southwestern Heights 1-1 60.0 35 26 57.2 41
44 West Franklin 1-1 59.7 34 42 53.4 51
45 Ellsworth 1-1 59.2 41 70 60.8 35
46 Atchison County 1-1 58.9 60 80 62.0 32
47 Halstead 1-1 58.9 36 56 71.7 7
48 Riley County 1-1 58.0 56 45 51.2 57
49 Lyons 0-2 57.0 3 26 72.8 6
50 Rock Creek 0-2 56.6 10 48 73.6 4
51 Marysville 0-2 56.3 0 61 70.6 11
52 Erie 0-2 56.2 40 63 64.3 25
53 Pleasant Ridge 0-2 55.7 28 56 65.7 19
54 Hiawatha 0-2 55.4 40 91 65.3 22
55 Central Heights 0-2 55.4 14 81 74.5 3
56 Douglass 0-2 54.3 6 59 74.9 2
57 Sterling 0-2 54.1 36 102 66.8 16
58 Eureka 0-2 53.9 18 84 70.6 10
59 Russell 0-2 53.8 31 75 56.7 43
60 TMP-Marian 0-2 53.7 21 74 53.0 53
61 Jayhawk-Linn 0-2 53.7 7 58 60.0 38
62 Belle Plaine 0-2 52.9 9 83 58.6 39
63 Bluestem 0-2 51.9 20 98 71.5 8
64 Wichita Independent 0-2 51.8 13 102 76.8 1








  Class 2-1A Record Rating PF PA Schedule Rank
1 Meade 2-0 63.0 100 28 51.4 33
2 Smith Center 2-0 61.7 59 8 47.1 38
3 LaCrosse 2-0 60.9 42 15 62.0 12
4 Lyndon 2-0 59.6 83 36 49.1 37
5 Oswego 2-0 58.6 80 55 50.4 36
6 Elkhart 2-0 58.2 34 14 55.0 31
7 Olpe 1-1 58.1 41 36 59.4 21
8 Ell-Saline 2-0 57.9 60 27 45.1 40
9 Sedgwick 1-1 57.3 54 39 56.7 25
10 Sublette 1-1 56.2 30 21 51.0 35
11 Bennington 2-0 56.1 30 13 45.3 39
12 Valley Falls 1-1 55.1 44 38 59.8 19
13 Phillipsburg 1-1 54.9 55 34 62.5 10
14 Republic County 1-1 54.2 34 48 57.7 23
15 Mission Valley 1-1 54.1 63 48 60.4 18
16 Northern Heights 1-1 53.7 41 31 60.7 16
17 Troy 1-1 53.5 44 50 66.5 6
18 Valley Heights 1-1 53.4 26 54 58.1 22
19 Marion 1-1 53.3 44 37 56.6 27
20 Chase County 1-1 53.1 60 65 60.7 15
21 Ellis 1-1 51.2 26 67 62.5 9
22 Sacred Heart 1-1 49.9 26 66 65.4 7
23 Medicine Lodge 1-1 49.6 23 57 61.9 13
24 Oakley 1-1 48.8 22 45 62.1 11
25 Onaga 1-1 48.8 23 48 53.7 32
26 Jefferson County North 0-2 47.2 34 77 67.4 5
27 Inman 0-2 45.6 14 42 57.0 24
28 Plainville 0-2 45.3 0 59 68.9 3
29 Doniphan West 0-2 45.3 8 36 51.1 34
30 Remington 0-2 44.9 7 48 56.7 26
31 Maranatha Christian 0-2 44.6 27 80 61.4 14
32 Moundridge 0-2 44.6 26 78 55.6 29
33 Jackson Heights 0-2 44.5 14 88 68.0 4
34 Herington 0-2 44.2 13 77 60.4 17
35 Wabaunsee 0-2 44.2 20 104 64.9 8
36 Immaculata 0-2 44.1 0 92 71.3 1
37 Yates Center 0-2 44.0 8 81 70.0 2
38 Stanton County 0-2 43.1 6 108 56.5 28
39 Syracuse 0-2 42.5 8 103 55.4 30
40 Wichita County 0-2 42.1 12 94 59.6 20

Kansasprepfootball


Salina Journal


KSHSAA


Kpreps

PrepZone
PrepZone

Varsity Kansas
Wichita Eagle


Hutchinson News


Hays Daily News