PREP POWER INDEX
Kansas High School Football Power Rankings

about PPI       team-by-team schedules      8-man rankings      scoreboard      past seasons    state playoffs: 1969-2017    team histories 

District standings
11-Man: 2017
                                       PF-points scored  PA-points allowed  Schedule-strength of schedule  Rank-strength of schedule rank within class
Class 6A  
EastRecordPoints
SM East7-187
Blue Valley5-320
Olathe North5-39
Blue Valley North 4-420
Olathe East4-415
Lawrence4-412
SM Northwest4-4-9
SM South3-5-12
Olathe Northwest 3-5-14
Olathe South3-5-29
Blue Valley NW2-6-54
KC Wyandotte1-6-52
SM North1-7-69
Blue Valley West1-7-74
SM West0-8-87
Gardner-Edgerton0-8-88



WestRecordPoints
Free State8-080
Wichita NW7-185
Topeka High7-184
Manhattan7-182
Derby 7-174
Garden City6-227
Hutchinson 5-326
Wichita West5-319
Junction City4-321
Campus4-46
Washburn Rural4-4-1
Dodge City3-5-19
Wichita East3-5-25
Wichita South1-7-73
Wichita SE1-7-78
Wichita North 0-8-98
   
Class 5A  
EastRecordPoints
KC Schlagle8-0101
Aquinas7-178
Pittsburg6-241
St. James 6-239
Shawnee Heights6-236
KC Sumner4-35
Bonner Springs4-45
Topeka Seaman4-44
Mill Valley4-4-8
Blue Valley SW3-5-25
KC Turner 3-5-29
Leavenworth3-5-40
Lansing2-6-25
KC Washington2-6-58
KC Harmon0-8-99
Highland Park0-8-104



WestRecordPoints
Goddard8-095
Bishop Carroll7-169
Maize7-143
Liberal6-241
Great Bend5-337
Wichita Kapaun5-323
Wichita Heights5-323
Valley Center5-3-1
Andover 4-417
Emporia4-4-10
Eisenhower3-5-5
Newton3-5-25
Salina South2-6-44
Topeka West1-7-78
Arkansas City1-7-80
Salina Central0-8-93

Class 4A D-I


District 1WLPts
Tonganoxie3049
Basehor-Lw.2135
Atchison12-21
KC Piper03-63
District 2


Bishop Miege3063
DeSoto2121
Spring Hill12-30
Eudora03-54
District 3


Fort Scott3043
Paola2141
Louisburg12-21
Ottawa03-63
District 4


Labette Co.3063
Chanute212
Coffeyville12-2
Independence03-63
District 5


Mulvane3056
Wellington210
Ulysses12-20
Winfield03-36
District 6


Maize South3039
Andover Central2132
Augusta12-8
Rose Hill03-63
District 7


Andale3053
Buhler2131
El Dorado12-21
Circle03-63
District 8


McPherson3063
Wamego21-17
Hays12-3
Abilene03-43




Class 4A D-II


District 1


Hayden3042
Holton2122
Santa Fe Trail12-18
Jeff West03-46
District 2


Baldwin3058
Prairie View2119
Osawatomie12-14
Bishop Ward03-63
District 3


Burlington3058
Girard219
Iola12-21
Anderson Co.03-46
District 4


Frontenac3054
Columbus2130
Parsons12-39
Baxter Springs03-45
District 5


Nickerson3056
Collegiate2120
Wichita Trinity12-29
Clearwater03-47
District 6


Smoky Vvalley3056
Clay Center2128
Rock Creek12-41
Chapman03-43
District 7


Scott City3058
Colby2115
Concordia12-33
Goodland03-40
District 8


Holcomb3045
Kingman21-3
Pratt122
Hugoton03-44




Class 3A


District 1


Nemaha Central3056
Sabetha2128
Riverside12-37
Hiawatha03-47
District 2


Maur Hill3063
Pleasant Ridge2110
Maranatha12-30
Atchison Co.03-43
District 3


Silver Lake3047
Perry-Lecompton2137
Royal Valley12-36
Oskaloosa03-48
District 4


St. Marys2129
Mission Valley2110
Council Grove21-15
Rossville03-24
District 5


Wellsville3063
Osage City2121
West Franklin12-21
Central Heights03-63
District 6


Jayhawk-Linn3046
Humboldt2138
Erie12-21
NE-Arma03-63
District 7


Galena3063
Cherryvale2121
Riverton12-22
SE-Cherokee03-62
District 8


Caney Valley3063
Neodesha2121
Eureka12-38
Fredonia03-46
District 9


Douglass3060
W.Independent12-9
Belle Plaine12-13
Bluestem12-38
District 10


Conway Springs3062
Cheney12-5
Garden Plain12-19
Chaparral12-38
District 11


Halstead2140
Hutch-Trinity2112
Sterling212
Haven03-54
District 12


Hesston3059
Marion2121
SE-Saline12-17
Hillsboro03-63
District 13


Marysville3047
Riley County2128
Beloit12-12
Minneapolis03-63
District 14


Phillipsburg3063
Norton2121
TMP-Marian12-21
Russell03-63
District 15


Larned3049
Hoisington2135
Ellsworth12-21
Lyons03-63
District 16


Cimarron3058
Lakin2121
Syracuse12-29
SW Heights03-50




Class 2-1A


District 1


Jeff North4084
Doniphan West310
Troy2216
Horton13-31
McLouth04-69
District 2


Centralia4068
Jackson Heights3128
Valley Heights2230
Wabaunsee13-60
Washington Co.04-66
District 3


Olpe3043
Lyndon2141
No. Heights12-21
Chase County03-63
District 4


Pitt Colgan3063
Yates Center21-17
Uniontown12-7
Oswego03-39
District 5


Sedgwick4084
Medicine Lodge3130
Moundridge22-8
Remington13-36
Inman04-70
District 6


Smith Center3063
Ell-Saline21-5
Sacred Heart12-9
Republic Co.03-59
District 7


Plainville3063
LaCrosse2112
Ellis12-27
Oakley03-48
District 8


Elkhart3045
Meade2139
Stanton Co.12-21
Sublette03-63

















  Class 6A W-L Rating PF PA Schedule Rank
1 Derby  11-2 157.1 604 355 132.1 1
2 Wichita Northwest 10-2 156.9 601 263 100.6 31
3 Free State 10-1 152.8 475 178 106.5 26
4 Shawnee Mission East 9-2 147.6 452 191 105.0 28
5 Blue Valley North  9-4 141.3 495 301 118.8 8
6 Manhattan 8-2 140.2 317 115 105.7 27
7 Topeka High 8-2 138.6 478 180 108.5 24
8 Blue Valley 8-4 132.4 448 293 112.9 16
9 Garden City 8-3 128.6 228 172 115.7 13
10 Olathe East 5-5 125.1 301 231 115.1 14
11 Olathe North 7-4 124.2 263 276 113.8 15
12 Lawrence 6-4 119.3 340 324 116.8 10
13 Olathe Northwest  4-6 117.5 249 251 118.6 9
14 Olathe South 4-6 116.4 202 218 119.3 7
15 Shawnee Mission Northwest 4-5 112.8 211 250 111.9 19
16 Wichita West 5-4 107.7 243 192 104.7 29
17 Junction City 5-4 105.8 281 233 109.9 20
18 Campus 5-5 105.0 281 299 121.7 6
19 Hutchinson  5-4 104.1 261 213 122.6 4
20 Washburn Rural 4-5 102.8 206 199 112.4 18
21 Wichita East 3-6 99.0 101 145 101.3 30
22 Shawnee Mission South 3-6 96.6 139 223 109.3 23
23 Dodge City 3-6 91.1 212 286 115.7 12
24 Blue Valley Northwest 2-7 82.4 190 335 109.8 21
25 Shawnee Mission West 0-9 79.7 95 363 122.7 3
26 Blue Valley West 1-8 76.6 192 389 123.2 2
27 Gardner-Edgerton 0-9 74.5 141 310 122.5 5
28 Wichita Southeast 1-8 73.8 175 449 109.3 22
29 Wichita South 1-8 71.4 89 381 108.3 25
30 Shawnee Mission North 1-8 70.2 132 395 116.6 11
31 Kansas City Wyandotte 1-7 56.3 120 242 91.5 32
32 Wichita North  0-9 53.5 82 501 112.6 17








  Class 5A W-L Rating PF PA Schedule Rank
1 Bishop Carroll 12-1 171.8 515 272 114.1 14
2 Goddard 11-1 164.5 497 164 131.5 2
3 Aquinas 11-2 158.2 537 244 114.9 13
4 Wichita Heights 6-4 138.9 372 236 104.3 21
5 Liberal 6-3 134.6 250 163 94.1 27
6 Valley Center 5-4 132.9 174 232 119.1 10
7 Maize 9-2 132.0 301 195 122.2 7
8 Shawnee Heights 7-3 131.5 238 174 107.2 20
9 Eisenhower 5-6 125.5 264 264 129.2 3
10 Salina South 3-7 125.5 169 287 133.2 1
11 Newton 3-6 123.2 210 298 122.7 6
12 Great Bend 5-4 119.2 244 204 116.8 11
13 Kansas City Harmon 0-9 118.7 42 405 87.8 30
14 Andover  5-5 116.9 239 231 121.0 9
15 Emporia 4-5 108.3 220 238 103.2 22
16 Leavenworth 3-6 108.2 110 241 100.8 23
17 St. James Academy 8-3 106.8 316 220 98.9 24
18 Salina Central 0-9 106.7 153 373 123.3 5
19 Topeka West 1-8 105.1 130 432 109.0 17
20 Bonner Springs 5-5 102.3 231 248 113.4 15
21 Mill Valley 7-5 100.8 358 369 115.8 12
22 Blue Valley Southwest 3-6 96.0 251 318 108.4 18
23 Lansing 2-7 89.7 179 209 95.1 26
24 Arkansas City 1-8 83.0 185 350 126.6 4
25 Kansas City Washington 2-7 78.9 120 364 91.8 28
26 Pittsburg 8-3 78.4 401 218 96.7 25
27 Topeka Seaman 4-5 71.2 204 168 109.5 16
28 Kansas City Schlagle 9-1 69.5 431 141 81.6 31
29 Highland Park 0-9 62.5 74 481 108.1 19
30 Kansas City Turner  4-6 60.3 186 328 88.4 29
31 Wichita Kapaun 6-4 45.3 291 196 121.6 8
32 Kansas City Sumner 4-4 69.5 150 230 76.3 32








  Class 4A Division I W-L Rating PF PA Schedule Rank
1 Bishop Miege 13-0 192.7 654 146 122.9 2
2 Andale 12-1 157.5 518 147 109.5 8
3 DeSoto 10-2 156.5 455 150 117.6 4
4 McPherson 10-2 147.1 408 104 105.4 12
5 Tonganoxie 9-1 138.5 336 108 95.5 30
6 Labette County 9-2 135.9 440 153 103.6 15
7 Buhler 7-3 134.7 314 119 111.5 7
8 Maize South 9-2 133.9 377 129 101.8 19
9 Basehor-Linwood 7-3 130.7 341 114 97.0 26
10 Fort Scott 8-3 125.9 423 269 96.5 28
11 Paola 7-3 123.6 281 174 108.8 9
12 Hays 3-6 111.7 129 164 114.8 6
13 Louisburg 6-3 111.0 231 164 102.1 17
14 Andover Central 5-6 109.2 244 256 107.2 10
15 Mulvane 6-4 103.1 287 270 103.9 14
16 Kansas City Piper 4-5 101.9 182 205 99.2 24
17 Atchison  4-5 99.1 175 239 96.2 29
18 Coffeyville 4-5 96.0 286 209 92.8 31
19 Augusta 5-4 95.2 182 188 99.4 23
20 Wellington 5-5 90.5 157 218 100.2 22
21 Spring Hill 2-7 90.0 107 302 124.2 1
22 El Dorado 4-5 88.3 208 226 96.7 27
23 Eudora 2-7 87.2 126 290 117.7 3
24 Chanute 5-5 85.3 245 313 87.0 32
25 Wamego 5-5 83.5 154 302 101.7 21
26 Winfield 2-7 77.6 153 281 101.9 18
27 Ottawa 1-8 76.5 168 289 107.1 11
28 Rose Hill 1-8 75.5 157 300 103.9 13
29 Ulysses 1-8 68.2 115 287 102.3 16
30 Abilene 2-7 65.8 157 321 101.8 20
31 Circle 0-9 61.2 72 410 115.5 5
32 Independence 2-7 58.5 156 427 98.1 25








  Class 4A Division II W-L Rating PF PA Schedule Rank
1 Holcomb 12-1 138.8 372 139 97.6 6
2 Scott City 11-1 129.9 344 139 97.9 4
3 Topeka Hayden 7-5 128.5 371 288 101.7 2
4 Frontenac 9-4 118.2 458 233 95.5 9
5 Columbus 7-3 105.2 339 161 89.2 24
6 Clay Center 7-4 105.1 282 229 96.4 7
7 Burlington 7-4 103.9 384 246 90.2 22
8 Smoky Valley 9-2 103.8 322 146 85.7 29
9 Nickerson 7-3 103.4 355 180 89.5 23
10 Holton 7-4 102.3 295 202 98.2 3
11 Baldwin 6-4 100.9 273 232 93.0 16
12 Pratt 7-2 99.9 337 211 92.3 18
13 Wichita Collegiate 5-5 97.5 250 244 102.6 1
14 Santa Fe Trail 6-3 93.2 238 203 87.8 28
15 Colby  6-4 91.9 276 230 95.3 11
16 Concordia 4-5 88.3 182 182 94.8 12
17 Prairie View 4-6 83.0 249 258 87.9 27
18 Kingman 5-5 78.5 184 205 92.2 19
19 Hugoton 3-6 77.5 149 195 91.1 20
20 Goodland 2-7 76.7 212 222 95.9 8
21 Wichita Trinity 4-5 73.2 304 382 93.2 14
22 Girard 4-6 70.4 191 249 93.0 17
23 Clearwater 1-8 70.4 146 280 97.9 5
24 Iola 3-6 64.5 152 266 81.8 31
25 Osawatomie 2-7 62.7 208 342 89.1 25
26 Jefferson West 2-7 62.3 126 231 95.4 10
27 Rock Creek 3-6 62.2 203 262 90.5 21
28 Baxter Springs 4-5 61.9 270 209 78.1 32
29 Chapman 1-8 56.7 141 267 88.3 26
30 Parsons 1-8 54.2 198 449 94.6 13
31 Anderson County 1-8 46.4 173 377 82.3 30
32 Bishop Ward 0-9 37.3 30 504 93.0 15








  Class 3A W-L Rating PF PA Schedule Rank
1 Sabetha 13-1 149.0 531 136 98.7 3
2 Marysville 12-2 145.6 588 255 96.7 9
3 Phillipsburg 12-1 144.2 649 135 100.6 2
4 Conway Springs 10-1 140.7 588 105 81.3 40
5 Galena 11-1 140.4 482 146 96.9 7
6 Silver Lake 12-1 140.2 420 134 94.8 13
7 Wellsville 9-2 137.0 445 111 82.8 37
8 Nemaha Central 10-1 135.7 486 124 89.4 20
9 Caney Valley 8-3 120.4 433 127 85.0 33
10 Cheney 9-3 119.2 548 238 87.8 23
11 Perry-Lecompton 7-4 117.5 494 198 92.9 15
12 Larned 6-5 116.6 366 247 103.1 1
13 Hoisington 7-4 113.6 357 196 87.9 22
14 Osage City 9-2 113.6 431 165 93.9 14
15 Hesston 8-4 111.2 434 326 98.7 4
16 Cimarron 7-3 109.4 382 216 86.5 29
17 Cherryvale 7-3 107.6 352 240 85.0 34
18 Riley County 7-3 106.7 346 217 89.5 19
19 Garden Plain 7-2 105.9 320 179 85.8 31
20 Humboldt 7-3 103.6 318 186 78.0 48
21 Norton 7-3 103.1 349 309 95.0 12
22 Chaparral 6-3 99.8 371 214 82.5 38
23 Beloit 6-3 97.8 287 164 79.0 46
24 St. Marys 5-5 96.0 313 218 96.7 10
25 Halstead 4-6 95.5 376 305 86.5 28
26 Maur Hill 7-3 94.3 353 238 71.1 58
27 Lakin 7-3 93.1 329 223 77.9 49
28 Marion 8-3 93.1 438 250 74.6 54
29 Mission Valley 6-4 92.8 319 218 83.6 35
30 Neodesha 5-5 92.4 302 325 88.1 21
31 Jayhawk-Linn 8-2 86.7 354 225 63.4 63
32 Ellsworth 6-3 78.5 220 195 74.5 55
33 Southeast of Saline 4-5 77.8 344 280 69.4 59
34 Council Grove 6-3 75.0 189 206 79.3 44
35 Sterling 6-2 74.6 217 137 67.6 61
36 Royal Valley 4-5 74.6 145 320 98.0 5
37 Rossville 2-7 73.5 164 288 96.8 8
38 Hutchinson-Trinity 6-4 73.5 228 228 74.0 56
39 TMP-Marian 3-6 68.6 271 318 95.6 11
40 West Franklin 3-6 68.0 219 291 81.6 39
41 Russell 4-5 67.3 171 281 79.6 43
42 Douglass 3-7 65.7 248 434 86.6 27
43 Fredonia 3-6 65.3 190 351 87.1 24
44 Haven 2-7 62.1 116 305 80.7 41
45 Riverside 2-7 60.2 100 349 92.2 17
46 Pleasant Ridge 4-6 58.7 228 390 76.6 51
47 Hiawatha 2-7 58.7 175 359 89.8 18
48 Oskaloosa 3-6 56.2 186 299 83.2 36
49 Eureka 3-6 55.2 224 331 75.0 53
50 Erie  2-7 55.2 127 274 76.9 50
51 Riverton 1-8 54.3 57 413 97.6 6
52 Belle Plaine 2-7 53.9 291 497 79.3 45
53 Hillsboro 1-8 51.8 128 330 86.7 25
54 Bluestem 3-6 48.3 180 377 73.3 57
55 Wichita Independent 1-9 48.3 109 515 92.6 16
56 Lyons 0-9 45.1 57 382 86.0 30
57 Minneapolis 2-7 44.7 174 331 80.1 42
58 Southwestern Heights 2-7 43.3 158 320 75.1 52
59 Southeast-Cherokee 0-7 43.1 49 310 78.1 47
60 Syracuse 3-6 41.6 145 265 67.3 62
61 Atchison County 0-9 35.2 142 414 85.8 32
62 Central Heights 0-9 31.5 85 415 86.6 26
63 Maranatha 2-7 30.5 150 400 69.3 60
64 Northeast-Arma 0-9 12.4 98 432 62.1 64








  Class 2-1A W-L Rating PF PA Schedule Rank
1 Smith Center 12-1 155.7 664 78 87.3 8
2 Pittsburg-Colgan 10-3 136.1 393 174 93.7 1
3 Olpe 9-3 128.2 374 125 89.5 7
4 Centralia 8-3 124.5 385 146 92.8 2
5 Lyndon 8-2 122.1 431 161 80.7 16
6 Jefferson County North 10-1 121.8 462 101 69.2 29
7 Jackson Heights 8-2 111.8 360 140 73.1 21
8 Plainville 8-4 107.7 324 200 90.8 6
9 Elkhart 8-3 105.6 392 208 73.2 20
10 Sedgwick 5-5 96.6 401 254 72.0 23
11 Valley Heights 7-2 91.7 349 206 68.2 30
12 Ell-Saline 8-2 86.9 262 199 75.2 19
13 LaCrosse 6-4 83.3 274 245 70.2 25
14 Meade 5-5 82.8 278 197 65.6 34
15 Doniphan West 6-4 71.2 257 317 77.3 18
16 Troy 4-5 67.2 221 294 77.5 17
17 Medicine Lodge 4-6 65.6 196 384 84.8 11
18 Northern Heights 3-6 65.4 154 300 80.9 15
19 Horton 3-6 62.3 204 279 71.4 24
20 Sacred Heart 2-7 59.5 195 374 84.3 12
21 Ellis 3-6 58.5 172 312 84.1 13
22 Moundridge 2-7 54.0 165 247 67.4 32
23 Uniontown 4-5 52.4 164 297 63.6 35
24 Chase County 1-8 50.6 106 379 83.5 14
25 Wabaunsee 1-8 48.7 64 352 91.6 4
26 Oakley 1-8 48.6 90 388 92.1 3
27 Stanton County 3-6 47.3 108 334 69.4 28
28 Yates Center 3-7 46.1 101 450 86.7 9
29 Washington County 0-9 42.5 28 256 91.0 5
30 Republic County 0-9 42.4 96 413 86.2 10
31 Remington 1-8 42.3 97 304 72.3 22
32 Oswego 1-8 39.4 115 370 70.0 26
33 McLouth 0-9 31.0 126 341 68.0 31
34 Inman 0-9 23.9 77 406 69.6 27
35 Sublette 0-9 15.6 36 425 67.1 33