PREP POWER INDEX
Kansas High School Football Power Rankings

FINAL 2006 PPI RANKINGS               

  Class 6A Record Rating PF PA Schedule Rank
1 Hutchinson 13-0 161.0 538 207 119.4 2
2 Shawnee Mission West 12-1 156.7 494 123 113.6 10
3 Lawrence Free State 11-1 147.0 463 171 107.4 24
4 Olathe East 8-3 129.3 281 173 113.4 11
5 Manhattan 8-4 125.6 293 219 116.2 6
6 Wichita Heights 9-2 124.2 341 240 112.1 16
7 Blue Valley North 6-4 122.1 255 212 116.7 4
8 Maize 8-3 121.1 254 164 110.7 19
9 Dodge City 6-3 116.7 297 189 106.9 26
10 Lawrence 6-5 114.9 287 256 113.0 12
11 Wichita East 5-5 114.9 280 158 103.9 27
12 Wichita Northwest 5-5 113.8 240 178 113.9 7
13 Olathe South 6-4 112.9 254 212 110.0 20
14 Shawnee Mission East 5-5 109.6 173 174 111.2 18
15 Wichita Southeast 6-4 109.6 265 190 97.0 31
16 Garden City 5-5 107.5 233 216 116.7 5
17 Blue Valley Northwest 3-6 104.4 120 229 133.1 1
18 Campus 5-4 104.1 273 204 96.6 32
19 Olathe North 4-5 104.1 184 221 113.6 9
20 Goddard  5-4 103.5 246 236 111.3 17
21 Emporia 6-3 102.7 193 126 99.4 30
22 Olathe Northwest  3-7 102.1 152 264 118.0 3
23 Shawnee Mission Northwest  4-5 97.9 161 235 112.1 15
24 Shawnee Mission South 2-7 96.6 176 236 108.7 22
25 Junction City 4-5 96.5 169 155 107.2 25
26 Shawnee Mission North  2-7 92.8 155 245 103.2 28
27 Topeka High 2-7 84.4 129 304 107.8 23
28 Washburn Rural 1-8 83.8 109 288 112.7 13
29 Wichita North 1-8 76.7 67 326 108.8 21
30 Derby 1-8 76.4 94 352 113.8 8
31 Wichita South 1-8 69.3 63 353 103.0 29
32 Leavenworth 0-9 69.1 45 381 112.1 14
               
  Class 5A Record Rating PF PA Schedule Rank
1 Blue Valley  13-0 172.3 594 92 115.3 8
2 Aquinas  10-2 153.1 511 169 112.2 10
3 Great Bend 11-2 149.7 404 226 120.7 2
4 Wichita Carroll  10-2 149.0 416 102 103.9 19
5 Salina Central  6-5 126.3 364 220 109.3 11
6 Topeka Seaman  8-3 125.9 318 150 107.3 15
7 McPherson  6-4 123.0 328 181 107.5 14
8 Blue Valley West  6-5 116.0 335 310 115.8 6
9 Wichita Kapaun 5-5 115.5 281 190 108.2 13
10 Salina South  5-4 111.1 238 229 114.9 9
11 Gardner-Edgerton  5-4 110.8 315 248 115.7 7
12 Newton  5-5 104.6 242 215 105.8 16
13 Mill Valley  6-3 104.6 251 154 99.2 24
14 Bishop Miege  3-7 104.4 144 253 123.4 1
15 Kansas City Turner  6-5 102.8 313 212 102.1 21
16 Shawnee Heights  6-4 102.4 217 204 95.1 27
17 Hays  3-6 95.8 210 260 116.1 5
18 Kansas City Washington  4-5 88.9 129 223 97.6 26
19 Kansas City Wyandotte 5-5 88.1 212 279 94.0 29
20 Topeka West  1-8 87.8 105 280 108.4 12
21 Kansas City Schlagle  4-5 87.7 123 150 86.9 32
22 Liberal  2-8 87.4 178 361 117.7 4
23 Lansing  4-6 87.4 166 209 94.4 28
24 Winfield  2-7 80.6 112 269 105.3 17
25 Wichita West 1-8 79.6 111 274 103.7 20
26 Bonner Springs  3-6 79.0 131 228 93.8 30
27 Kansas City Sumner 2-7 77.9 170 214 86.9 31
28 Arkansas City  2-7 77.2 176 324 97.7 25
29 Highland Park  1-8 74.0 106 311 103.9 18
30 Kansas City Harmon 1-7 72.6 74 235 100.7 23
31 Valley Center  1-8 68.5 88 411 101.8 22
32 Ottawa  0-9 60.6 87 522 117.9 3
               
  Class 4A Record Rating PF PA Schedule Rank
1 Andale  14-0 161.4 595 103 105.6 6
2 Ulysses  11-2 140.7 604 79 93.5 50
3 Rose Hill  10-2 138.5 382 171 108.1 1
4 Topeka Hayden  10-1 137.6 336 116 100.3 19
5 Eudora 11-1 133.6 440 136 99.1 25
6 Paola 12-2 131.4 393 240 107.3 3
7 Louisburg  9-2 131.1 440 100 96.4 36
8 Holton 11-1 130.5 420 124 97.2 31
9 Atchison  10-1 129.0 322 151 96.6 34
10 Girard 10-3 126.8 395 240 104.6 11
11 Tonganoxie  8-2 124.2 287 99 96.5 35
12 Andover Central  8-4 121.7 311 204 106.0 5
13 Pittsburg 8-3 121.7 381 204 96.9 32
14 Chapman  9-2 118.0 335 139 89.5 59
15 Chanute  7-3 109.2 337 180 93.2 51
16 Fort Scott 7-3 106.3 248 167 92.8 54
17 Buhler  7-4 106.1 322 234 94.1 48
18 Kansas City Ward 5-6 105.4 333 305 99.4 23
19 Mulvane  7-3 105.3 261 157 92.8 55
20 Clay Center 7-3 104.5 278 152 95.0 41
21 Columbus  7-2 103.9 261 147 90.8 57
22 DeSoto  4-5 103.0 189 166 103.9 12
23 Perry-Lecompton  6-3 102.6 210 132 94.6 45
24 Wellington  6-4 101.8 206 162 101.3 17
25 Marysville  6-3 100.9 213 112 95.1 38
26 Andover  5-4 99.4 196 176 105.1 8
27 Smoky Valley  8-2 97.5 257 91 86.6 61
28 Spring Hill  4-6 96.9 250 288 101.5 16
29 Baldwin  4-5 96.8 183 210 102.0 14
30 Wamego  5-5 96.6 152 184 99.8 21
31 Anderson County  6-3 95.8 192 182 94.8 42
32 Royal Valley  5-4 94.9 225 173 97.4 30
33 Pratt  5-5 93.5 219 219 104.6 10
34 Circle  4-6 92.6 142 244 101.1 18
35 Augusta  3-6 92.6 190 244 104.8 9
36 Labette County 3-7 92.3 187 257 98.0 29
37 Kansas City Piper 5-5 91.5 152 167 88.6 60
38 SE-Cherokee 4-5 86.5 209 166 99.5 22
39 Prairie View  3-6 85.8 189 256 98.3 28
40 Russell  5-5 84.7 236 241 94.3 47
41 Goodland 3-7 80.3 122 366 108.1 2
42 Douglass 3-6 79.4 147 286 98.4 27
43 Concordia  3-6 77.6 116 224 94.7 43
44 Parsons  3-7 77.4 145 294 95.1 39
45 Santa Fe Trail  3-6 76.7 78 239 103.6 13
46 Council Grove  7-2 76.1 284 151 70.5 63
47 Nickerson  3-8 76.1 110 302 99.9 20
48 Iola 2-7 75.6 176 258 94.1 49
49 Basehor-Linwood 2-7 75.4 76 255 92.7 56
50 Clearwater  1-8 74.0 106 257 101.7 15
51 Abilene  1-8 70.2 103 258 94.4 46
52 Coffeyville 2-7 69.8 161 318 90.4 58
53 Larned  3-6 69.7 160 270 92.9 53
54 Jefferson County West 3-6 69.5 164 309 96.63 33
55 Kingman 1-8 67.6 82 285 106.1 4
56 Colby  1-8 67.1 93 246 95.4 37
57 Belle Plaine  2-7 65.9 154 292 94.6 44
58 Osawatomie  1-8 64.5 59 306 105.1 7
59 Hugoton 2-7 59.6 107 287 83.8 62
60 Independence 0-9 57.7 84 359 93.0 52
61 Hiawatha 0-9 54.8 143 469 98.8 26
62 El Dorado 0-9 53.7 84 301 95.1 40
63 Haven 0-9 51.7 85 392 99.2 24
               
  Class 3A Record Rating PF PA Schedule Rank
1 Silver Lake  14-0 147.2 604 112 100.2 5
2 Garden Plain  12-2 134.5 495 220 104.5 3
3 Scott City 11-1 131.0 370 157 99.7 7
4 Southeast of Saline 10-1 130.1 446 84 93.6 26
5 Sabetha  10-3 128.6 351 146 98.1 11
6 Hillsboro  9-4 125.9 387 139 95.7 17
7 Cheney  9-2 120.9 378 169 93.7 25
8 Hoisington  9-2 119.3 468 178 89.7 39
9 Hesston  7-3 118.4 298 121 98.0 12
10 Pleasant Ridge 8-2 117.3 343 103 85.3 53
11 Medicine Lodge  8-2 116.0 274 130 96.9 14
12 Burlington  9-3 116.0 429 213 85.3 51
13 Halstead  7-4 114.0 276 156 92.3 30
14 Sacred Heart  9-3 113.1 497 323 93.4 27
15 Wichita Collegiate 7-3 113.1 281 166 99.0 10
16 Holcomb  8-2 110.2 270 99 87.8 43
17 Rock Creek  6-5 107.6 232 226 107.1 1
18 Conway Springs  6-3 107.6 285 103 90.1 38
19 Frontenac  7-5 106.3 308 228 94.7 20
20 Baxter Springs  6-4 105.2 316 208 94.2 23
21 Phillipsburg  8-2 103.4 357 143 85.5 50
22 Norton  7-3 100.8 290 153 91.8 32
23 Beloit  5-4 100.6 294 208 95.1 19
24 Galena  6-4 99.5 300 211 85.3 52
25 Fredonia  7-4 98.9 363 244 86.1 49
26 Riley County  5-4 98.5 184 117 106.1 2
27 Nemaha Valley  5-4 97.9 177 142 93.1 28
28 Rossville  6-5 97.2 256 158 94.5 21
29 Central Heights  6-4 97.1 198 140 84.7 54
30 Lakin  5-5 95.4 188 146 95.4 18
31 Jeff County North 6-4 90.8 261 196 87.7 45
32 Caney Valley  7-4 90.0 227 187 87.0 46
33 Remington  7-2 89.0 232 148 86.8 47
34 Wichita Independent  3-6 86.8 199 360 99.7 8
35 Riverton  4-5 86.8 196 178 90.7 37
36 Sterling  5-5 84.7 207 235 91.5 35
37 Ellsworth  6-3 84.7 215 199 88.9 40
38 Trinity 6-3 83.1 211 142 82.1 57
39 Oskaloosa  4-5 81.1 178 208 87.7 44
40 Atchison County  3-7 81.0 151 288 92.3 31
41 Mission Valley  6-4 79.0 206 252 78.6 62
42 Wellsville  1-8 77.8 151 388 95.8 16
43 Cimarron  3-6 77.5 178 217 80.7 59
44 Oberlin 3-6 75.3 151 296 95.9 15
45 Sedgwick  4-5 74.9 172 217 83.0 55
46 McLouth  3-6 74.9 192 246 91.6 34
47 Maur Hill Prep  2-7 72.9 157 358 91.5 36
48 Northern Heights  3-6 72.7 177 227 82.33 56
49 Erie  3-6 72.0 147 314 93.9 24
50 Lyons  2-7 72.0 97 376 97.2 13
51 Marion  2-7 71.7 130 254 92.8 29
52 Neodesha  2-7 71.1 134 204 88.0 41
53 Chaparral 2-7 69.5 110 296 94.3 22
54 Osage City  3-6 68.8 151 218 77.7 63
55 Cherryvale  3-6 67.4 154 236 86.6 48
56 Thomas More Prep-Marian  0-9 67.1 65 409 99.9 6
57 Eureka  3-6 66.3 124 277 91.7 33
58 Southwestern Heights  3-6 65.9 168 243 79.8 61
59 Bluestem  0-9 64.0 71 361 99.3 9
60 Ellinwood  0-9 59.8 70 374 100.6 4
61 Jayhawk-Linn  2-7 56.7 122 242 77.5 64
62 Horton  1-8 48.8 91 272 80.0 60
63 Northeast-Arma 0-9 47.4 84 436 87.9 42
64 Pomona  0-9 41.3 100 349 81.6 58
               
  Class-2-1A Record Rating PF PA Schedule Rank
1 Smith Center  13-0 139.4 675 96 87.5 21
2 St. Francis  11-2 139.1 526 123 87.3 22
3 Olpe  12-1 136.5 522 79 83.3 37
4 Pittsburg Colgan  10-2 131.1 418 164 100.0 3
5 Oakley  10-1 122.7 369 118 88.1 18
6 LaCrosse  11-1 119.7 499 199 83.8 34
7 Uniontown  9-2 117.1 368 149 90.6 11
8 St. Marys  9-5 116.7 397 297 104.0 1
9 Centralia-Wetmore 6-5 112.1 324 261 100.9 2
10 Troy  9-1 110.8 286 131 86.0 25
11 Stanton County  8-2 109.2 343 101 76.6 54
12 St. John 7-3 105.4 355 209 83.9 33
13 Oxford  9-1 105.3 364 136 76.7 53
14 Humbolt 7-2 104.8 235 117 88.5 15
15 Meade  8-3 101.2 336 162 81.2 44
16 Ellis  7-5 100.9 326 236 86.0 26
17 Canton-Galva  7-4 99.1 335 278 83.7 35
18 Atwood  7-3 97.6 285 189 87.0 24
19 Sublette  6-4 97.5 291 163 79.6 51
20 Frankfort  5-3 97.0 209 168 89.1 14
21 Washington County 8-3 96.8 321 256 85.7 27
22 Lyndon  7-5 96.8 243 217 90.9 10
23 West Elk 5-5 95.1 256 188 87.6 20
24 Valley Heights 7-3 94.0 342 185 81.7 41
25 Immaculata 6-4 92.3 111 111 75.2 56
26 Peabody 6-4 91.2 298 190 82.1 38
27 Trego  6-4 87.9 222 131 82.0 40
28 Jackson Heights  6-4 86.6 198 200 81.2 43
29 Minneapolis 3-8 85.5 257 435 97.5 5
30 Belleville 1-8 78.0 182 371 95.4 6
31 Doniphan West 3-6 77.2 193 215 84.5 30
32 Sedan  4-4 76.9 145 165 81.1 45
33 Lincoln  5-4 76.8 159 255 88.5 16
34 Moundridge  3-8 76.4 219 282 80.4 48
35 Solomon  4-6 74.9 238 296 81.3 42
36 Ness City-Dighton  2-7 72.8 78 278 95.1 7
37 Leoti 3-6 70.7 181 314 83.6 36
38 Bennington  2-8 70.6 150 287 83.9 32
39 Plainville  3-7 69.4 140 357 92.4 9
40 Ell-Saline  2-7 69.3 190 247 79.7 50
41 Hoxie  3-6 65.9 102 212 90.6 12
42 Quinter  1-8 65.6 104 254 93.8 8
43 Kinsley-Lewis  2-7 64.4 107 207 82.0 39
44 Chase County  2-7 63.8 149 356 88.2 17
45 Hill City  2-7 63.2 152 300 84.4 31
46 Wathena  2-7 62.5 97 237 79.2 52
47 Syracuse  2-7 60.7 122 328 80.2 49
48 Pleasanton 2-7 60.5 70 272 87.2 23
49 Inman  0-9 58.9 125 409 89.7 13
50 Wabaunsee 0-9 58.5 32 442 98.1 4
51 Oswego  1-8 51.2 106 298 76.2 55
52 Valley Falls  0-9 50.4 14 252 80.6 47
53 Herington  1-8 50.1 120 344 72.5 58
54 Satanta  1-8 49.8 60 374 81.0 46
55 Onaga  1-8 49.0 81 283 74.1 57
56 Stockton  1-8 47.6 38 357 85.0 29
57 Yates Center 0-9 45.6 70 372 87.8 19
58 Osborne  0-9 44.7 46 346 85.3 28
59 Elkhart 0-8 37.4 29 351 66.2 59

  Eight-man I Record Rating PF PA Schedule Rank
  1 Waverly  13-0 144.1 694 234 90.9 18
  2 Jetmore  12-1 130.3 576 228 94.8 11
  3 Clifton-Clyde  10-1 130.2 542 146 90.8 19
  4 Kensington 9-2 126.5 536 130 86.1 27
  5 Madison  10-2 126.0 506 220 98.5 4
  6 Macksville  9-3 125.0 526 304 98.7 2
  7 South Barber  8-3 123.5 441 190 95.8 8
  8 Claflin 9-2 117.3 482 260 100.0 1
  9 Pretty Prairie  7-3 116.2 406 176 87.2 26
10 Goessel  8-2 114.8 528 265 83.8 29
11 South Gray 8-2 111.3 448 198 88.9 22
12 Marmaton Valley  9-1 111.1 474 168 75.4 46
13 Grinnell-Wheatland 7-2 104.4 408 156 80.2 40
14 Hanover  9-1 103.0 354 146 80.9 37
15 Lebo 7-2 102.3 382 214 87.4 25
16 St. John's-Tipton 6-2 99.1 312 162 88.0 23
17 Pawnee Heights  5-4 98.8 278 234 95.1 9
18 Wakefield  6-4 95.7 358 226 83.7 30
19 Spearville  5-5 95.5 283 202 93.5 13
20 Little River  5-4 95.5 262 175 91.3 16
21 Deerfield  6-3 94.6 393 328 91.8 15
22 Otis-Bison  4-5 92.8 244 315 98.5 3
23 Pratt-Skyline  7-2 92.5 374 180 78.3 43
24 Hartford  6-3 91.3 356 268 93.7 12
25 Flinthills  7-3 91.0 411 340 82.5 34
26 Centre  4-5 84.2 210 272 97.3 6
27 Chetopa  5-4 84.1 388 344 78.8 42
28 Norwich  4-5 79.7 264 262 80.5 39
29 Caldwell  4-5 78.8 180 330 86.1 28
30 White City  4-5 77.0 357 362 82.5 35
31 Colony-Crest  4-5 75.6 322 380 89.4 21
32 Lakeside 4-4 73.2 222 256 80.9 38
33 Marais des Cygnes Valley  2-7 71.0 198 463 96.5 7
34 Greensburg  2-6-1 69.2 212 324 91.0 17
35 Elwood  5-4 68.5 296 326 68.5 47
36 Altoona-Midway  4-5 68.1 326 362 75.8 45
37 Burrton 3-6 66.0 164 353 87.5 24
38 Williamsburg  2-7 65.3 188 396 92.7 14
39 Central-Burden 2-7 64.6 232 384 80.9 36
40 Pike Valley  1-8 62.5 158 302 89.7 20
41 Burlingame  0-9 60.2 114 448 97.7 5
42 Udall  1-8 58.0 238 368 79.8 41
43 Western Plains 1-8 56.8 146 509 94.9 10
44 Jewell 2-6 53.9 156 382 83.4 31
45 Tribune 1-8 51.4 130 404 82.7 33
46 Fairfield  0-9 47.1 92 400 83.0 32
47 Stafford  2-7 46.3 126 340 76.6 44
               
  Eight-man II Record Rating PF PA Schedule Rank
  1 Victoria 12-1 146.3 654 136 90.3 5
  2 Sylvan 11-1 124.8 530 136 83.4 14
  3 Hope 11-2 122.9 448 230 93.1 3
  4 Argonia 10-1 117.0 568 121 76.6 32
  5 Sharon Springs 11-1 113.4 556 219 78.6 28
  6 Axtell  8-2 108.1 476 176 76.2 34
  7 St. Paul  8-3 102.8 406 180 81.0 19
  8 Triplains-Brewster 7-3 97.0 437 240 80.6 22
  9 Blue Valley 5-5 96.7 332 284 89.2 8
10 Palco  5-5 92.9 312 260 92.3 4
11 Moscow  6-4 92.7 452 316 75.3 35
12 Golden Plains  5-4 92.5 282 236 77.1 30
13 Wilson 7-4 90.8 404 362 85.0 11
14 Tescott  6-3 89.9 379 254 80.9 20
15 Ashland  7-2 89.6 334 169 76.5 33
16 Natoma  5-4 88.1 368 378 89.6 7
17 Ingalls  5-5 87.1 315 378 83.5 13
18 South Haven 7-3 84.9 470 336 74.8 36
19 Bucklin  5-5 84.6 358 250 73.7 38
20 Mankato 5-3 83.8 222 210 84.0 12
21 Linn 4-5 79.4 180 252 85.1 10
22 Cedar Vale  6-4 78.6 296 276 73.6 39
23 Baileyville 4-5 77.3 236 217 78.9 26
24 Eastern Heights  5-4 76.8 312 284 79.1 24
25 Logan  4-5 76.6 297 294 85.3 9
26 Haviland  4-5 72.3 226 296 76.8 31
27 Fowler  4-4-1 71.9 205 194 78.9 27
28 Weskan  3-6 71.1 256 342 82.5 16
29 Minneola 2-7 69.1 231 329 83.1 15
30 South Central 2-7 68.3 230 424 89.8 6
31 Southern Coffey County 3-6 66.2 198 340 73.2 41
32 Hamilton  2-7 65.9 166 301 79.3 23
33 Quivira Heights 1-8 60.2 112 413 96.5 2
34 Bern  2-7 56.7 239 342 71.2 42
35 Elk Valley  3-5 56.1 202 280 67.2 45
36 Chase  2-7 54.9 210 417 78.2 29
37 Lucas-Luray  0-9 53.0 86 501 97.3 1
38 Attica  2-7 48.8 152 397 67.6 44
39 Rolla  0-8 46.3 80 373 81.0 18
40 Cunningham 1-8 46.2 100 412 80.7 21
41 Southern Cloud 1-8 45.9 74 412 79.0 25
42 Cheylin  1-8 42.7 100 395 73.9 37
43 School for the Deaf 0-9 36.0 176 529 68.1 43
44 Dexter  0-9 35.3 80 452 73.6 40
45 Northern Valley  0-9 34.9 94 495 81.3 17