PREP POWER INDEX
Kansas High School Football Power Rankings

                                    FINAL 2007 PPI RANKINGS               


  Class 6A Record Rating PF PA Schedule Rank
  1 Hutchinson 13-0 152.8 604 167 107.3 6
  2 Olathe North 10-2 145.9 383 128 99.6 19
  3 Shawnee Mission Northwest  9-2 125.9 355 167 102.4 12
  4 Goddard  9-2 125.1 378 203 105.5 10
  5 Olathe South 9-4 125.0 392 218 113.6 1
  6 Lawrence Free State 7-3 123.0 328 152 104.7 11
  7 Olathe East 9-2 121.1 306 166 95.7 28
  8 Wichita Northwest 7-3 120.9 326 142 96.6 27
  9 Junction City 9-2 117.1 395 165 97.1 24
10 Wichita East 6-3 106.9 263 129 94.7 31
11 Emporia 6-4 103.0 292 197 94.9 30
12 Derby 5-5 102.8 263 290 106.2 8
13 Wichita Southeast 6-5 102.2 310 284 97.2 23
14 Wichita Heights 5-4 99.2 242 151 100.8 15
15 Shawnee Mission West 5-4 95.4 148 143 100.5 16
16 Maize 4-6 93.5 276 365 110.3 4
17 Blue Valley Northwest 5-4 91.8 153 180 112.4 2
18 Dodge City 4-5 90.3 201 200 101.1 14
19 Lawrence 3-6 89.8 174 236 106.2 7
20 Manhattan 4-5 88.9 187 163 95.1 29
21 Topeka High 4-5 87.4 193 286 101.6 13
22 Garden City 4-5 85.9 206 254 112.0 3
23 Shawnee Mission East 2-7 83.7 147 234 97.4 22
24 Blue Valley North 3-7 81.8 146 236 99.7 17
25 Leavenworth 2-7 80.2 114 309 107.8 5
26 Shawnee Mission South 2-8 77.5 114 279 105.5 9
27 Olathe Northwest  3-6 76.1 97 267 99.4 20
28 Shawnee Mission North  1-8 75.9 137 271 98.4 21
29 Wichita North 2-7 75.6 130 337 93.8 32
30 Washburn Rural 1-8 75.2 70 184 99.7 18
31 Wichita South 2-7 72.3 119 346 96.7 26
32 Campus 0-9 61.6 117 382 97.0 25
               
  Class 5A Record Rating PF PA Schedule Rank
  1 Blue Valley West  13-0 152.4 534 144 99.6 11
  2 Wichita Carroll  11-2 137.5 433 156 101.8 7
  3 McPherson  9-2 124.7 394 132 94.9 20
  4 Salina Central  8-4 123.9 414 270 104.4 4
  5 Aquinas  8-4 121.4 350 187 99.6 10
  6 Great Bend 8-3 120.8 309 229 111.1 1
  7 Wichita Kapaun 6-4 113.4 281 184 103.1 5
  8 Topeka Seaman  7-3 112.8 224 140 96.2 16
  9 Lansing  8-2 105.7 305 181 87.7 28
10 Newton  6-4 105.6 311 187 90.6 23
11 Bonner Springs  8-2 105.3 371 173 82.8 31
12 Gardner-Edgerton  7-4 102.1 318 233 100.4 8
13 Liberal  4-6 100.2 289 237 105.2 3
14 Shawnee Heights  6-4 99.2 231 176 92.1 22
15 Blue Valley  4-5 98.8 196 157 95.4 18
16 Kansas City Washington  5-4 96.1 207 185 86.2 29
17 Shawnee Mission Miege  6-5 93.7 261 263 100.0 9
18 Kansas City Sumner 4-6 93.1 259 216 87.8 27
19 Kansas City Schlagle  4-5 90.3 216 187 84.2 30
20 Mill Valley  6-3 83.2 181 185 88.4 25
21 Arkansas City  3-6 82.3 179 357 96.8 15
22 Salina South  2-7 81.8 231 299 108.5 2
23 Valley Center  3-6 81.8 176 290 94.6 21
24 Kansas City Turner  4-5 80.4 210 221 80.5 32
25 Highland Park  1-8 70.1 109 327 96.0 17
26 Hays  2-7 70.1 120 231 95.2 19
27 Winfield  2-7 63.2 77 338 98.7 14
28 Wichita West 0-9 58.6 41 394 99.4 13
29 Kansas City Wyandotte 1-8 57.5 68 359 89.8 24
30 Topeka West  0-9 56.7 51 374 102.8 6
31 Ottawa  0-9 56.4 151 454 99.4 12
32 Kansas City Harmon 0-8 52.7 20 368 88.3 26
               
  Class 4A Record Rating PF PA Schedule Rank
  1 Andale  14-0 130.4 611 212 91.6 8
  2 Louisburg  13-1 124.7 531 175 92.1 7
  3 Ulysses  11-2 124.5 444 179 86.6 28
  4 Topeka Hayden  10-2 122.7 375 171 87.7 24
  5 Fort Scott 9-2 119.1 426 144 79.5 53
  6 Mulvane  11-1 117.6 397 230 86.0 31
  7 Columbus  10-2 116.2 427 201 86.0 30
  8 Baldwin  10-3 116.0 417 174 90.2 12
  9 Holton 10-2 114.0 450 147 75.8 59
10 Andover Central  8-2 113.0 303 135 82.6 44
11 Pittsburg 9-2 112.1 300 107 89.3 16
12 Perry-Lecompton  8-2 111.2 294 99 75.0 61
13 Eudora 8-2 109.0 387 151 80.6 49
14 Smoky Valley  9-2 103.8 343 114 77.3 57
15 Wamego  7-4 98.8 323 155 78.8 56
16 Chapman  7-3 98.6 249 180 75.2 60
17 Buhler  7-4 97.1 319 229 82.8 41
18 Girard 6-3 96.6 341 165 82.4 45
19 Chanute  6-4 95.9 238 209 88.5 19
20 Clearwater  5-5 95.1 247 187 87.9 22
21 Kansas City Piper 4-5 91.1 214 137 82.0 47
22 Rose Hill  4-6 89.6 271 224 95.3 3
23 Andover  5-4 89.3 259 236 93.4 5
24 Wellington  7-4 88.3 269 183 93.3 6
25 Kansas City Ward 5-5 87.9 235 187 80.8 48
26 Abilene  6-4 86.6 205 203 80.4 50
27 Labette County 5-5 84.3 190 185 84.4 36
28 DeSoto  5-4 83.4 214 262 89.3 15
29 Prairie View  5-4 82.1 217 145 85.6 33
30 Basehor-Linwood 5-6 80.3 181 235 91.5 9
31 Paola 4-6 79.9 155 224 89.3 17
32 Pratt  4-5 79.7 258 185 86.4 29
33 Colby  3-6 78.2 178 184 82.0 46
34 Marysville  5-6 77.6 211 245 87.7 23
35 Goodland 3-7 76.8 144 279 96.5 2
36 Clay Center 4-5 76.6 172 186 85.2 34
37 Atchison  3-7 75.7 184 266 84.2 38
38 Royal Valley  4-5 74.9 209 191 80.2 51
39 Augusta  3-6 74.0 172 266 94.2 4
40 Nickerson  4-6 73.0 202 326 83.0 40
41 Belle Plaine  5-4 71.8 186 182 76.9 58
42 St. James-Lenexa 3-4 71.5 141 197 59.8 64
43 Osawatomie  4-5 71.2 143 277 88.1 21
44 Independence 2-8 71.0 197 366 88.7 18
45 El Dorado 3-7 69.7 211 269 79.9 52
46 Coffeyville 3-6 67.3 151 251 88.2 20
47 Anderson County  3-6 65.4 147 272 87.0 27
48 Jefferson County West 4-5 64.9 176 210 70.94 62
49 Iola 3-6 63.9 136 298 85.9 32
50 Concordia  3-6 62.2 116 211 87.4 25
51 Parsons  1-8 61.1 91 244 89.3 14
52 SE-Cherokee 2-7 60.8 92 232 90.3 11
53 Russell  2-7 58.4 164 218 82.7 43
54 Douglass 1-8 57.6 171 285 84.4 37
55 Tonganoxie  1-8 57.5 94 273 82.8 42
56 Spring Hill  1-8 57.2 100 307 90.6 10
57 Hugoton 1-8 55.7 130 343 83.7 39
58 Circle  1-8 54.2 66 291 87.3 26
59 Larned  2-7 54.1 156 337 79.2 54
60 Kingman 1-8 53.8 119 425 97.3 1
61 Santa Fe Trail  1-8 51.9 93 262 89.7 13
62 Hiawatha 1-8 50.8 138 278 78.9 55
63 Council Grove  1-8 48.3 139 233 65.7 63
64 Haven 0-9 38.4 34 376 85.1 35
               
  Class 3A Record Rating PF PA Schedule Rank
  1 Garden Plain  14-0 133.2 745 143 81.0 14
  2 Silver Lake  13-1 115.3 645 144 85.0 4
  3 Hesston  10-1 109.5 369 143 82.4 9
  4 Sacred Heart  10-1 107.9 482 205 73.9 42
  5 Sabetha  8-1 106.6 277 91 73.3 47
  6 Hoisington  10-2 105.4 492 199 78.1 24
  7 Beloit  7-3 101.8 410 198 77.8 25
  8 Riley County  8-3 98.5 254 146 89.6 2
  9 Rossville  9-4 98.1 350 251 83.8 7
10 Scott City 7-5 97.7 285 145 83.6 8
11 Holcomb  8-2 96.5 316 166 75.4 35
12 Conway Springs  10-3 94.7 291 216 84.1 5
13 Southwestern Heights  8-2 93.9 250 114 69.4 56
14 Pleasant Ridge 8-2 93.2 350 108 63.9 64
15 Horton  8-2 93.0 329 109 64.2 63
16 Norton  8-3 91.6 322 176 78.8 20
17 Lakin  7-2 89.6 250 112 78.2 23
18 Wichita Collegiate 5-5 87.8 272 236 80.9 15
19 Galena  8-3 87.2 268 151 75.1 36
20 Northern Heights  6-4 87.0 332 323 76.93 28
21 Remington  7-2 86.7 287 139 73.8 45
22 Ellsworth  7-3 86.5 288 190 74.2 40
23 Central Heights  6-6 86.1 280 272 76.1 31
24 Riverton  8-4 85.4 230 198 75.5 34
25 Frontenac  7-4 84.2 256 197 76.1 32
26 Nemaha Valley  5-4 82.6 207 167 76.0 33
27 Hillsboro  6-5 82.4 339 244 77.2 27
28 Cheney  5-4 81.9 254 151 73.7 46
29 Phillipsburg  5-4 81.3 236 163 74.3 39
30 Caney Valley  6-4 81.1 206 168 69.1 57
31 Wichita Independent  5-4 80.5 157 251 76.1 30
32 Medicine Lodge  4-6 80.5 208 227 84.1 6
33 Rock Creek  6-5 79.6 247 259 89.7 1
34 Neodesha  7-3 77.9 167 171 68.4 58
35 Osage City  6-3 76.1 214 157 70.0 54
36 Sterling  5-5 73.8 191 238 71.2 51
37 Wellsville  3-7 72.4 154 262 80.4 17
38 Baxter Springs  4-5 71.6 253 279 80.7 16
39 Burlington  4-5 70.6 226 204 70.0 55
40 Oskaloosa  5-5 69.8 184 229 78.8 19
41 Marion  4-5 68.6 155 158 72.3 49
42 Sedgwick  6-4 67.2 189 228 66.5 61
43 Cherryvale  3-6 65.9 213 211 67.1 59
44 Mission Valley  4-5 64.6 136 210 70.9 53
45 Erie  4-6 64.3 253 269 73.9 43
46 Cimarron  3-6 57.4 116 214 74.1 41
47 Atchison County  2-7 56.4 142 318 79.8 18
48 Jeff County North 2-7 55.3 130 284 78.3 22
49 Lyons  3-6 54.6 103 307 77.4 26
50 Halstead  2-7 53.6 106 236 73.9 44
51 Pomona  2-7 53.5 125 230 71.9 50
52 Trinity 2-7 51.5 152 190 66.4 62
53 Chaparral 2-7 51.2 104 337 81.7 12
54 Fredonia  2-7 51.1 96 252 72.8 48
55 Southeast of Saline 1-8 50.6 148 316 78.5 21
56 Thomas More Prep-Marian  2-7 50.2 101 343 81.3 13
57 Oberlin 2-7 49.0 99 354 87.1 3
58 Ellinwood  1-8 46.3 85 338 76.6 29
59 Jayhawk-Linn  2-7 46.0 65 245 66.6 60
60 McLouth  1-8 42.2 110 398 75.1 37
61 Northeast-Arma 1-8 40.2 57 320 70.9 52
62 Bluestem  0-9 40.0 104 467 82.1 10
63 Maur Hill Prep  0-9 38.2 33 483 81.8 11
64 Eureka  0-9 32.8 76 378 74.9 38
               
  Class-2-1A Record Rating PF PA Schedule Rank
  1 Smith Center  13-0 131.1 844 20 77.6 15
  2 Pittsburg Colgan  13-1 126.9 538 120 85.3 4
  3 Oakley  11-1 114.5 431 115 77.4 17
  4 Humboldt 10-2 109.0 407 136 73.6 28
  5 St. Francis  11-2 107.1 495 191 78.3 12
  6 LaCrosse  10-1 103.2 494 125 63.5 55
  7 Centralia-Wetmore 8-3 102.4 371 152 75.6 23
  8 St. Marys  9-4 100.6 445 250 87.1 1
  9 St. John 9-2 96.3 365 184 69.9 39
10 Sublette  6-4 95.9 358 145 67.3 47
11 Minneapolis 8-4 94.9 328 283 75.9 21
12 Lyndon  10-2 94.2 327 227 80.4 6
13 Wathena  8-2 94.0 264 102 66.1 50
14 Troy  7-4 93.3 403 238 75.1 24
15 Olpe  7-4 88.7 273 175 75.8 22
16 Ellis  8-3 87.9 272 153 69.9 38
17 West Elk 6-4 83.1 294 255 71.8 35
18 Hoxie  7-3 82.6 217 147 77.1 18
19 Ell-Saline  5-5 82.3 208 183 73.2 29
20 Valley Heights 7-3 82.2 241 167 66.1 49
21 Meade  8-3 81.0 370 191 69.3 42
22 Peabody 7-3 78.2 221 121 65.4 51
23 Frankfort  6-3 78.0 206 176 67.6 46
24 Moundridge  6-4 75.0 299 222 65.2 54
25 Chase County  5-4 72.8 193 196 69.9 40
26 Solomon  7-4 72.6 238 195 65.3 52
27 Trego  5-4 72.2 178 157 71.7 36
28 Pleasanton 4-5 71.4 154 151 74.6 26
29 Canton-Galva  4-6 69.3 180 199 68.7 45
30 Stanton County  4-6 69.0 193 236 72.2 32
31 Uniontown  2-7 68.5 174 192 79.0 9
32 Sedan  5-5 66.7 140 252 75.1 25
33 Atwood  2-8 65.5 186 294 78.4 10
34 Valley Falls  4-5 62.8 142 157 66.4 48
35 Hill City  3-6 62.4 135 231 74.5 27
36 Quinter  3-6 61.6 146 265 76.9 19
37 Plainville  4-6 61.2 92 281 79.3 8
38 Immaculata 2-8 57.5 144 340 81.7 5
39 Onaga  2-7 56.8 141 230 77.5 16
40 Leoti 3-6 56.7 160 282 72.2 33
41 Kinsley-Lewis  4-5 55.5 126 208 59.4 58
42 Satanta  4-5 53.2 132 270 65.3 53
43 Bennington  1-8 51.6 151 301 71.9 34
44 Doniphan West 2-7 51.3 137 321 77.8 14
45 Washington County 2-7 51.3 99 276 77.8 13
46 Belleville 1-8 50.1 150 362 79.5 7
47 Osborne  2-8 48.1 140 359 73.0 31
48 Herington  1-8 47.4 128 310 68.8 44
49 Inman  1-8 46.9 102 309 78.3 11
50 Yates Center 1-8 46.4 113 241 73.1 30
51 Oxford  0-8 43.8 92 219 61.5 56
52 Syracuse  1-8 43.3 133 342 69.8 41
53 Oswego  1-8 42.2 54 258 59.9 57
54 Jackson Heights  0-9 41.0 99 329 68.8 43
55 Wabaunsee 0-9 40.2 86 447 86.0 3
56 Ness City-Dighton  0-9 35.8 46 376 86.6 2
57 Stockton  1-8 35.6 61 393 76.8 20
58 Lincoln  0-8 35.0 42 373 70.4 37
59 Elkhart 0-8 32.1 52 354 58.3 59

  Eight-man I Record Rating PF PA Schedule Rank
  1 Macksville  13-0 118.3 610 176 76.2 5
  2 Clifton-Clyde  11-1 115.8 576 116 79.2 3
  3 Hanover  12-1 111.6 622 176 74.4 8
  4 Marmaton Valley  10-1 99.2 612 146 60.5 41
  5 Norwich  7-3 99.1 444 209 65.5 30
  6 Madison  9-2 97.8 498 158 70.3 19
  7 Jetmore  9-1 97.7 374 140 72.1 17
  8 Pawnee Heights  9-3 95.0 502 244 79.8 2
  9 Goessel  8-2 93.6 451 162 63.6 36
10 Deerfield  8-2 92.1 426 254 68.2 24
11 Lebo 8-2 90.9 502 264 67.3 27
12 Pretty Prairie  9-2 90.1 454 230 72.5 14
13 St. John's-Tipton 7-2 89.3 324 174 73.2 11
14 Waverly  8-1 86.8 524 232 62.8 38
15 Flinthills  7-3 86.4 390 227 60.5 42
16 Kensington 7-2 86.3 370 179 67.0 28
17 South Gray 6-3 82.5 298 200 69.6 21
18 Claflin 7-4 81.8 392 264 81.2 1
19 Marais des Cygnes Valley  5-5 79.9 348 336 73.5 10
20 Fairfield  6-3 74.9 460 290 57.1 45
21 Pike Valley  5-4 71.2 307 201 69.2 22
22 Udall  4-5 65.6 255 259 65.7 29
23 Tribune 4-5 65.2 252 236 64.9 33
24 Little River  5-4 64.4 310 318 63.0 37
25 South Barber  4-5 62.8 206 274 75.0 7
26 Elwood  5-4 62.7 356 370 57.7 44
27 Grinnell-Wheatland 4-5 60.0 282 321 69.2 23
28 Lakeside 4-5 59.9 354 240 60.3 43
29 Chetopa  3-5 58.9 242 316 50.5 46
30 Greensburg  3-6 53.3 233 404 73.5 9
31 Colony-Crest  4-5 53.3 304 373 70.0 20
32 Spearville  3-6 52.4 206 406 76.8 4
33 Caldwell  3-6 51.1 234 398 72.2 15
34 White City  3-6 49.1 224 360 62.2 40
35 Altoona-Midway  2-6 46.7 138 355 65.0 32
36 Hartford  2-6 46.6 120 318 75.6 6
37 Burlingame  1-8 43.2 180 368 72.9 12
38 Burrton 2-7 42.4 216 472 64.1 35
39 Stafford  2-7 39.7 174 320 62.7 39
40 Jewell 2-7 38.7 200 478 67.3 26
41 Otis-Bison  1-8 38.1 126 393 64.5 34
42 Western Plains 1-8 36.3 214 422 72.9 13
43 Centre  0-9 35.0 126 462 72.1 16
44 Pratt-Skyline  1-8 34.7 120 394 68.0 25
45 Wakefield  1-8 30.4 114 498 65.3 31
46 Central-Burden 0-9 29.7 64 421 71.6 18
               
  Eight-man II Record Rating PF PA Schedule Rank
  1 Sharon Springs 13-0 124.0 646 108 67.7 18
  2 South Haven 12-1 106.1 635 226 67.1 20
  3 Victoria 9-2 98.1 404 66 70.1 13
  4 Quivira Heights 9-3 96.7 546 222 75.9 2
  5 Tescott  10-1 96.5 562 214 64.1 29
  6 Hope 10-2 92.2 556 176 59.0 42
  7 Baileyville 7-3 89.5 388 230 73.9 5
  8 South Central 7-4 88.6 517 288 74.3 4
  9 Axtell  7-3 86.3 372 258 70.6 11
10 Ashland  7-3 85.8 394 190 60.6 39
11 Moscow  6-3 84.7 447 269 66.8 21
12 Logan  6-3 83.5 392 322 61.0 37
13 Natoma  7-3 82.6 446 344 71.3 10
14 Triplains-Brewster 7-3 81.7 388 288 61.3 36
15 Cedar Vale  6-4 80.3 328 198 58.9 43
16 Minneola 6-4 79.6 404 249 60.3 40
17 St. Paul  5-4 76.5 320 244 64.3 28
18 Wilson 7-4 76.5 436 390 70.5 12
19 Bucklin  6-2 74.5 340 160 64.6 27
20 Linn 4-5 74.0 316 246 73.7 6
21 Argonia 6-3 68.3 250 198 59.6 41
22 Eastern Heights  5-4 66.8 342 280 60.9 38
23 Blue Valley 3-6 64.9 266 300 78.9 1
24 Southern Coffey County 4-6 63.6 306 414 73.4 7
25 Mankato 3-5 61.0 241 276 65.0 26
26 Cunningham 4-5 60.7 286 356 65.4 25
27 Golden Plains  4-5 60.2 226 346 67.9 17
28 Elk Valley  4-5 54.5 270 321 55.3 44
29 Bern  3-6 52.2 234 396 67.6 19
30 Weskan  2-7 50.7 232 354 71.4 9
31 Ingalls  2-7 49.5 157 328 75.7 3
32 Chase  2-7 47.9 200 346 63.7 31
33 Fowler  2-7 45.8 127 389 65.7 22
34 Palco  1-8 42.3 208 424 73.2 8
35 School for the Deaf 2-7 41.8 202 435 62.4 34
36 Cheylin  1-8 41.3 134 435 64.1 30
37 Lucas-Luray  3-6 41.2 158 378 63.3 33
38 Rolla  1-8 36.9 144 422 69.1 16
39 Sylvan 1-8 36.2 118 401 65.4 24
40 Southern Cloud 1-8 35.7 144 455 65.6 23
41 Northern Valley  1-8 35.3 132 446 70.0 15
42 Dexter  1-7 33.1 122 394 63.5 32
43 Haviland  1-8 32.1 154 502 70.0 14
44 Attica  0-9 29.3 188 545 61.7 35