PREP POWER INDEX
Kansas High School Football Power Rankings

FINAL 2008 PPI RANKINGS               

  Class 6A Record Rating PF PA Schedule Rank
  1 Junction City 13-0 136.8 483 163 98.9 15
  2 Olathe North 8-3 128.2 361 147 99.5 13
  3 Olathe East 9-1 127.4 305 86 93.0 27
  4 Wichita Heights 9-2 125.8 369 146 102.3 7
  5 Blue Valley 10-2 124.0 360 214 101.6 10
  6 Shawnee Mission West 9-1 120.6 369 123 87.2 32
  7 Lawrence Free State 9-4 118.8 331 219 102.0 8
  8 Wichita Northwest 8-3 118.1 337 169 94.5 23
  9 Derby 10-2 115.4 417 276 106.6 2
10 Shawnee Mission Northwest  7-3 112.6 304 191 94.2 24
11 Manhattan 7-3 110.9 227 108 98.2 17
12 Wichita East 6-3 104.1 293 196 95.5 22
13 Wichita Southeast 5-4 98.7 260 213 94.2 25
14 Washburn Rural 5-4 98.2 256 169 89.1 31
15 Blue Valley Northwest 3-8 97.6 214 275 108.3 1
16 Lawrence 4-6 91.2 190 243 98.4 16
17 Blue Valley West  5-4 87.3 162 152 103.4 5
18 Olathe South 3-6 87.0 154 222 105.4 4
19 Dodge City 4-6 83.8 195 312 91.5 29
20 Goddard  3-7 83.7 185 338 106.2 3
21 Garden City 4-4 83.4 161 157 90.5 30
22 Topeka High 3-6 83.4 236 220 97.5 18
23 Shawnee Mission North  3-6 79.8 116 196 91.6 28
24 Maize 2-7 79.3 135 166 100.4 11
25 Shawnee Mission East 3-6 76.8 130 271 101.8 9
26 Blue Valley North 3-6 76.3 99 201 99.5 14
27 Wichita North 2-8 73.0 170 360 100.2 12
28 Shawnee Mission South 1-8 72.5 148 262 97.2 19
29 Olathe Northwest  1-8 70.9 111 277 102.6 6
30 Wichita South 2-7 70.2 87 249 95.8 21
31 Campus 2-7 69.7 115 327 93.4 26
32 Leavenworth 1-8 65.1 143 425 96.8 20
               
  Class 5A Record Rating PF PA Schedule Rank
  1 Hutchinson 11-2 153.1 596 166 102.9 3
  2 Wichita Carroll  9-2 134.9 469 190 95.6 18
  3 Gardner-Edgerton  10-2 120.8 436 59 97.4 14
  4 Salina South  8-3 119.5 344 241 101.6 4
  5 Aquinas  11-2 119.4 392 189 97.6 13
  6 McPherson  10-2 118.7 414 242 100.7 9
  7 Mill Valley  9-2 116.7 238 170 89.5 26
  8 Salina Central  5-5 106.4 307 260 107.0 1
  9 Lansing  8-2 104.8 334 182 90.4 22
10 Emporia 5-4 104.4 255 216 104.4 2
11 Newton  6-3 103.3 351 185 84.6 28
12 Shawnee Heights  6-4 101.2 232 204 99.7 12
13 Kansas City Sumner 7-3 97.1 322 191 79.8 31
14 Wichita Kapaun 4-6 97.1 267 258 100.5 10
15 Liberal  5-5 95.7 269 249 95.2 19
16 Great Bend 5-4 93.2 246 263 100.7 8
17 Winfield  5-5 90.2 221 268 96.3 17
18 Kansas City Turner  5-6 89.9 215 276 89.8 24
19 Topeka Seaman  3-7 89.2 187 235 101.5 5
20 Pittsburg 6-3 87.8 175 120 92.1 20
21 Kansas City Schlagle  3-6 83.5 160 162 81.6 30
22 Valley Center  3-6 82.5 188 283 91.3 21
23 Kansas City Washington  4-5 78.9 241 269 83.3 29
24 Bonner Springs  4-5 78.6 196 184 90.4 23
25 Hays  4-5 78.1 144 259 97.1 16
26 Arkansas City  2-7 69.5 240 339 89.6 25
27 Topeka West  1-8 65.4 59 317 101.1 6
28 Highland Park  1-8 61.5 59 399 100.3 11
29 Kansas City Harmon 1-8 60.2 96 365 79.4 32
30 Wichita West 1-8 60.2 61 409 97.1 15
31 Kansas City Wyandotte 0-9 49.2 56 390 86.5 27
32 Ottawa  0-9 44.2 40 367 100.9 7
               
  Class 4A Record Rating PF PA Schedule Rank
  1 Topeka Hayden  13-1 138.7 507 157 95.6 2
  2 Andover Central  9-2 122.1 372 137 88.9 18
  3 Andale  11-2 121.2 537 123 84.4 34
  4 Paola 8-4 118.3 367 203 90.3 14
  5 Perry-Lecompton  10-4 116.3 456 291 95.8 1
  6 Holton 11-2 113.2 495 272 87.1 25
  7 Rock Creek  9-3 110.3 348 191 91.7 9
  8 Andover  9-2 107.7 378 190 83.8 37
  9 Chanute  7-3 107.7 404 161 82.1 42
10 Columbus  9-2 105.8 303 171 82.4 41
11 Louisburg  8-4 105.0 348 260 91.6 11
12 Buhler  9-3 103.3 395 272 86.5 29
13 Baldwin  8-3 103.3 310 215 93.2 7
14 Wellington  8-3 102.9 287 172 85.5 31
15 Kansas City Ward 6-4 99.0 282 225 86.2 30
16 Bishop Miege 5-5 97.8 275 242 93.8 4
17 Ulysses  5-5 92.2 300 176 76.8 52
18 Atchison  4-7 92.2 296 254 93.3 6
19 Iola 7-3 91.3 269 198 87.4 23
20 DeSoto  4-6 90.3 195 197 94.1 3
21 Pratt  6-4 88.5 308 216 76.6 53
22 Eudora 4-5 88.3 253 247 92.1 8
23 Mulvane  5-5 88.0 296 294 84.8 33
24 Hesston  6-3 87.9 278 152 76.2 54
25 Coffeyville 6-5 86.2 281 262 74.0 60
26 Rose Hill  5-4 83.9 249 184 81.8 44
27 Concordia  5-5 83.5 217 166 75.7 56
28 Hugoton 6-3 82.1 261 155 71.8 62
29 Clearwater  5-6 81.6 238 254 86.5 28
30 Basehor-Linwood 4-6 81.1 174 246 88.3 20
31 Anderson County  6-3 80.6 209 211 75.9 55
32 Abilene  6-4 80.6 195 219 91.6 12
33 Clay Center 3-7 79.9 183 228 88.5 19
34 Cheney  6-3 79.7 241 163 82.4 40
35 Colby  6-4 78.5 204 177 79.8 48
36 Independence 5-5 77.7 252 237 77.6 50
37 Jefferson County West 4-5 77.6 224 188 74.7 59
38 Prairie View  5-4 77.5 248 243 80.2 45
39 El Dorado 4-6 75.6 162 241 89.9 15
40 Tonganoxie  5-4 74.9 169 223 76.9 51
41 Spring Hill  3-6 74.6 144 318 93.4 5
42 Fort Scott 3-6 73.4 188 250 80.0 47
43 Girard 4-5 73.2 235 179 81.9 43
44 St. James-Lenexa 4-5 72.7 175 200 79.7 49
45 Kansas City Piper 1-8 70.3 148 223 91.7 10
46 Osawatomie  3-6 70.0 150 256 86.8 27
47 Royal Valley  4-5 68.8 221 269 75.7 57
48 Circle  2-7 66.1 135 244 83.3 38
49 Wamego  3-6 66.0 175 214 82.9 39
50 Smoky Valley  4-5 64.5 201 238 71.5 63
51 Labette County 2-8 63.7 134 305 83.9 36
52 Fredonia  3-6 59.2 187 230 69.9 64
53 Hiawatha 2-7 57.5 215 341 75.3 58
54 Chaparral 2-7 56.3 173 321 87.3 24
55 Santa Fe Trail  0-9 56.2 129 308 88.1 22
56 Wichita Trinity 3-6 55.2 148 330 88.2 21
57 Chapman  2-7 50.9 99 257 89.8 16
58 Augusta  0-9 49.9 84 310 91.5 13
59 Kingman 0-9 49.7 117 418 89.6 17
60 Parsons  0-9 49.4 80 360 85.0 32
61 Nickerson  1-8 45.1 97 341 87.0 26
62 Haven 1-8 43.7 93 345 80.2 46
63 Larned  0-9 37.5 45 345 83.9 35
64 Neodesha  0-9 34.1 35 323 72.7 61
               
  Class 3A Record Rating PF PA Schedule Rank
  1 Conway Springs  12-2 133.2 599 166 84.7 7
  2 Silver Lake  13-1 132.2 593 85 91.1 1
  3 Garden Plain  12-1 127.3 547 130 79.4 19
  4 Riverton  12-1 123.0 622 137 76.6 25
  5 Marysville 10-2 117.8 397 144 81.6 10
  6 Beloit  10-2 114.8 540 129 76.1 27
  7 Scott City 10-2 110.8 362 117 80.5 12
  8 Wichita Collegiate 9-1 108.7 381 127 64.4 61
  9 Pleasant Ridge 9-2 105.1 433 118 66.0 60
10 Cherryvale  9-1 102.3 378 115 60.4 64
11 Galena  8-3 101.0 365 203 82.0 9
12 Holcomb  8-2 100.9 303 94 81.2 11
13 Sabetha  9-3 96.6 276 215 75.9 29
14 Norton  8-3 95.1 311 176 85.2 4
15 Rossville  6-5 94.9 331 230 85.2 5
16 Hoisington  7-3 92.8 303 163 75.0 31
17 Medicine Lodge  6-3 91.1 277 129 74.1 35
18 Central Heights  7-4 90.9 340 220 72.5 42
19 Hutchinson-Trinity 8-3 90.5 288 170 76.5 26
20 Riley County  6-4 85.7 252 166 87.2 2
21 Southeast of Saline 6-4 83.7 262 200 72.2 44
22 Phillipsburg  5-5 82.9 229 173 82.4 8
23 Nemaha Valley  5-4 82.9 300 202 74.5 34
24 Caney Valley  6-3 82.3 277 161 68.9 53
25 Marion  6-3 81.8 225 130 71.6 46
26 Mission Valley  8-2 80.8 258 192 62.6 62
27 Lakin  5-5 80.6 276 227 79.4 18
28 Hillsboro  6-4 80.2 272 216 72.4 43
29 Halstead  6-5 78.8 224 262 79.7 17
30 Oskaloosa  6-4 77.4 278 185 68.5 55
31 Lyons  6-5 75.3 241 310 76.1 28
32 Burlington  6-4 74.5 258 281 72.0 45
33 Northern Heights  5-4 73.8 285 272 67.9 57
34 Sedgwick  5-4 71.3 307 185 69.1 52
35 Goodland 4-5 70.7 172 188 78.4 22
36 Wellsville  3-7 69.3 173 248 78.9 20
37 SE-Cherokee 5-5 67.4 281 276 69.8 47
38 Douglass 4-6 67.0 179 332 87.1 3
39 Wichita Independent  2-7 65.7 166 286 80.1 14
40 Council Grove 4-5 65.2 189 217 61.0 63
41 Frontenac  3-6 61.1 162 248 78.6 21
42 Horton  4-6 60.7 218 231 69.6 50
43 Ellsworth  4-5 57.5 171 241 72.7 39
44 Southwestern Heights  3-6 56.4 158 246 72.5 40
45 Baxter Springs  2-7 55.9 149 288 80.0 16
46 Osage City  4-5 55.4 149 280 77.0 24
47 Thomas More Prep-Marian  3-6 55.4 103 289 75.8 30
48 Ellinwood  2-7 55.3 167 279 77.0 23
49 Russell 4-5 55.0 162 251 73.0 38
50 West Franklin 4-5 49.9 181 258 68.9 54
51 Cimarron  2-7 49.3 127 328 73.3 37
52 Atchison County  1-8 47.0 112 319 75.0 32
53 Jayhawk-Linn  1-8 46.7 97 252 69.7 49
54 Bluestem  1-8 44.7 62 388 85.0 6
55 Remington  3-6 44.0 138 276 67.7 58
56 Jeff County North 2-7 43.4 112 298 69.3 51
57 Herington  1-8 43.0 97 299 68.4 56
58 Ness City-Dighton  1-8 42.0 150 355 74.8 33
59 Republic County 0-9 41.9 140 392 80.1 13
60 McLouth  2-7 39.7 134 338 69.7 48
61 Belle Plaine 0-9 37.7 34 383 80.0 15
62 Erie  1-8 34.9 84 361 73.5 36
63 Maur Hill Prep  0-9 33.1 107 384 67.7 59
64 Eureka  1-8 30.0 60 346 72.5 41
               
  Class-2-1A Record Rating PF PA Schedule  
  1 Smith Center  13-0 131.2 646 118 81.4 4
  2 LaCrosse  11-1 122.9 569 170 72.6 27
  3 Olpe  13-1 121.8 526 111 74.0 18
  4 Centralia-Wetmore 10-2 115.4 469 144 77.3 8
  5 Pittsburg Colgan  11-2 109.9 435 191 82.9 3
  6 St. Marys  9-3 107.0 345 133 81.1 6
  7 St. Francis  9-2 103.7 426 174 74.1 17
  8 Ellis  10-2 103.2 316 154 74.4 15
  9 Ell-Saline  10-1 100.4 422 152 64.1 47
10 Meade  10-2 100.0 458 195 77.2 9
11 Troy  9-2 99.9 412 209 74.8 13
12 Oakley  7-3 93.3 317 122 71.3 29
13 Humboldt 6-4 91.1 305 155 69.6 33
14 Moundridge  7-4 88.9 337 158 68.4 36
15 Pleasanton 8-3 85.7 301 140 65.2 46
16 Solomon  6-5 85.6 334 255 74.0 19
17 Valley Falls  7-3 84.0 284 188 60.2 50
18 Sublette  5-5 78.2 265 159 66.3 43
19 Sacred Heart 6-5 76.7 339 363 69.9 32
20 Atwood  5-5 76.1 290 221 70.0 31
21 Valley Heights 7-3 72.1 210 160 67.9 38
22 Wathena  5-4 72.0 157 160 75.4 12
23 Oswego  6-3 69.2 167 86 52.3 52
24 Leoti 5-4 65.8 179 247 67.7 39
25 Uniontown  4-5 65.2 127 190 74.1 16
26 Doniphan West 4-5 64.6 194 159 71.9 28
27 Trego  4-6 61.9 185 296 78.8 7
28 Sterling 2-8 60.4 122 230 73.8 21
29 Washington County 3-7 59.8 176 294 85.3 2
30 Kinsley 4-4 58.8 155 209 68.5 35
31 Minneapolis 3-7 58.8 203 352 73.4 24
32 Stanton County  4-6 58.7 137 317 68.6 34
33 Elkhart 3-6 56.9 108 236 61.9 49
34 Chase County  3-7 56.2 167 306 66.1 44
35 Osborne  3-6 53.3 107 203 72.9 25
36 Onaga  3-7 53.3 202 326 75.6 10
37 Sedan  2-8 52.5 117 375 81.1 5
38 West Elk 2-8 51.5 162 350 73.6 22
39 Yates Center 2-7 51.1 94 295 73.8 20
40 Jackson Heights  2-7 49.2 145 316 70.4 30
41 Syracuse  2-7 47.9 174 312 67.6 41
42 Bennington  2-7 46.7 142 296 68.1 37
43 Satanta  3-6 46.2 113 267 57.1 51
44 Oberlin 2-8 44.3 139 351 73.5 23
45 Lyndon  1-9 43.7 227 459 65.5 45
46 Inman  2-7 43.0 108 265 66.6 42
47 Plainville  1-8 40.2 68 355 75.5 11
48 Wabaunsee 0-9 38.8 86 404 93.9 1
49 Peabody 0-8 38.5 100 337 67.6 40
50 Hoxie  0-9 37.2 98 286 72.7 26
51 Immaculata 0-9 31.8 80 386 62.6 48
52 Northeast-Arma 0-9 30.3 40 432 74.7 14

  Eight-man I Record Rating PF PA Schedule Rank
  1 Baileyville 13-0 123.8 603 142 74.6 3
  2 Madison-Hamilton 11-1 116.0 548 102 72.4 8
  3 Clifton-Clyde  11-2 113.3 574 212 75.3 2
  4 Goessel 10-1 112.4 542 131 66.1 29
  5 Deerfield  10-1 104.8 566 240 68.8 18
  6 Quinter 10-1 100.7 554 224 64.4 35
  7 Claflin 8-3 97.2 516 256 75.8 1
  8 Macksville 8-4 94.3 454 254 74.6 4
  9 Pretty Prairie 7-2 93.7 368 134 73.6 5
10 Udall 8-2 89.7 390 150 57.9 47
11 Colony-Crest  8-2 85.3 413 271 68.5 21
12 Minneola 7-3 81.6 425 236 60.5 43
13 Thunder Ridge 7-3 78.2 376 304 70.4 11
14 Marmaton Valley 6-3 77.0 370 258 66.6 26
15 Fairfield 6-3 74.4 362 256 64.5 34
16 Hill City 6-3 74.0 404 272 62.9 37
17 South Gray 5-4 72.6 366 278 64.9 33
18 Flinthills 5-5 71.1 338 382 67.1 23
19 Greeley County 6-3 70.2 336 242 58.3 46
20 Marais des Cygnes Valley 6-4 67.8 298 284 70.0 15
21 Western Plains 5-4 67.6 280 236 56.8 48
22 Pike Valley 4-5 67.5 316 304 69.5 16
23 Oxford 5-4 66.7 342 304 56.2 49
24 Southern Coffey County 5-4 65.5 362 328 68.5 20
25 Rock Hills 5-3 62.9 270 288 62.7 38
26 Frankfort 4-5 62.9 292 248 70.1 14
27 Jetmore 4-5 62.5 214 222 66.5 27
28 Spearville 5-5 61.4 294 376 66.8 24
29 Canton-Galva 4-4 58.1 208 270 72.5 7
30 Burlingame 3-6 53.6 249 348 66.5 28
31 Chetopa  3-6 52.9 334 417 66.0 30
32 St. John 3-6 50.6 352 386 65.9 31
33 Lebo 3-6 50.2 250 357 70.2 12
34 Stafford 3-6 49.8 254 350 73.2 6
35 Greensburg  3-6 49.3 258 399 60.9 41
36 Hartford  4-5 46.2 236 388 70.6 10
37 Stockton 3-6 46.2 204 368 68.6 19
38 Central -Burden 2-7 46.1 191 353 58.6 45
39 Wakefield 3-6 43.5 235 424 62.3 39
40 Lincoln 2-7 43.0 260 426 59.2 44
41 Rolla  2-7 42.9 240 444 67.1 22
42 Little River 3-6 41.3 208 354 66.7 25
43 Southern Cloud 2-7 37.0 184 442 64.2 36
44 Pratt-Skyline 0-9 34.4 228 426 70.9 9
45 Triplains-Brewster 1-8 34.0 205 444 60.7 42
46 Lakeside 0-8 31.8 96 319 65.6 32
47 Ingalls  0-9 27.6 102 510 70.2 13
48 Elwood 0-9 26.0 170 501 61.1 40
49 Altoona-Midway 0-9 25.5 96 479 69.0 17
               
  Eight-man II Record Rating PF PA Schedule Rank
  1 Hanover 12-1 134.5 664 136 79.8 2
  2 Victoria 12-1 107.9 592 286 76.3 7
  3 Quivira Heights 9-2 104.0 492 186 78.3 4
  4 Norwich 8-3 98.0 442 194 63.7 27
  5 Moscow 10-2 94.4 512 214 65.8 21
  6 South Central 8-2 92.4 442 222 62.9 29
  7 Pawnee Heights 9-2 91.4 539 270 61.7 35
  8 St.John's-Tipton 8-1 90.4 421 124 56.4 43
  9 Axtell 8-4 89.8 394 328 86.7 1
10 Cunningham 8-2 88.5 486 272 66.5 18
11 Wallace County 7-3 87.3 428 184 68.8 11
12 South Barber 5-4 85.2 258 170 68.2 15
13 St. Paul 7-3 80.8 354 246 62.2 34
14 Tescott 6-3 78.6 323 246 67.0 17
15 Argonia 6-3 77.5 361 180 64.2 24
16 South Haven 7-3 77.0 390 174 68.2 14
17 Hope 6-3 74.3 328 206 62.7 33
18 Natoma 6-3 73.4 320 229 61.5 36
19 Golden Plains 5-5 70.8 314 288 62.7 31
20 Sylvan 4-4 67.3 312 268 57.9 40
21 Haviland 5-4 63.3 320 344 65.8 19
22 Ashland 5-4 62.5 272 202 59.3 39
23 Blue Valley 4-5 60.7 252 280 78.5 3
24 Linn 4-5 59.4 228 228 70.9 10
25 Caldwell 5-4 58.4 356 370 62.9 30
26 Chase 4-5 55.6 262 336 64.9 23
27 White City 3-6 54.8 257 330 56.5 42
28 Wheatland-Grinnell 4-5 53.1 186 308 60.0 38
29 Waverly 2-7 52.2 220 343 63.9 25
30 Cedar Vale 3-6 52.2 260 380 63.6 28
31 Logan 3-6 51.9 332 366 67.4 16
32 Attica 3-6 50.1 238 454 68.7 12
33 Otis-Bison 2-7 47.6 208 450 76.4 6
34 Northern Valley  3-6 45.7 264 330 51.5 46
35 Fowler 2-7 41.2 160 395 68.4 13
36 Wilson 1-7 40.7 240 416 63.8 26
37 Centre 1-7 39.8 138 318 62.7 32
38 Burrton 1-8 37.4 223 487 65.5 22
39 Palco 1-8 37.1 144 342 73.7 9
40 Cheylin  2-7 34.6 182 360 52.6 45
41 Lucas-Luray 1-7 34.2 242 446 60.7 37
42 Dexter 2-7 32.3 148 432 65.8 20
43 Bucklin 1-8 30.7 150 496 75.7 8
44 Bern 1-7 30.2 100 384 77.6 5
45 Elk Valley 0-9 23.6 152 514 53.2 44
46 Weskan 0-9 19.0 18 445 57.5 41