PREP POWER INDEX
Kansas High School Football Power Rankings

2009 scoreboard                                                                           FINAL 2009 PPI RANKINGS               
                                                                        
  Class 6A Record Rating PF PA Schedule Rk
  1 Olathe North 13-0 149.1 542 174 99.4 13
  2 Lawrence Free State 8-3 128.9 401 175 101.0 12
  3 Blue Valley Northwest 9-2 120.0 344 192 103.6 7
  4 Manhattan 10-1 117.9 279 134 96.7 19
  5 Wichita Heights 8-5 114.8 327 248 104.1 6
  6 Shawnee Mission West 8-2 113.8 293 142 90.2 30
  7 Blue Valley 5-7 113.7 337 295 116.3 1
  8 Junction City 7-2 111.2 304 135 97.9 16
  9 Wichita Northwest 7-3 110.2 365 236 95.2 24
10 Dodge City 8-3 109.7 354 158 88.5 31
11 Olathe East 6-4 109.0 248 212 105.0 5
12 Derby 8-4 108.4 233 180 102.3 9
13 Topeka High 6-4 102.8 349 254 96.4 21
14 Wichita Southeast 4-5 98.0 201 166 96.5 20
15 Shawnee Mission Northwest  5-4 97.9 179 174 95.0 25
16 Olathe Northwest  4-6 97.1 244 191 98.2 15
17 Washburn Rural 5-4 91.6 228 164 93.0 27
18 Olathe South 4-5 86.9 208 266 99.1 14
19 Blue Valley North 3-6 86.4 187 249 105.5 4
20 Wichita South 5-5 83.8 162 250 97.2 18
21 Shawnee Mission East 4-6 83.2 171 228 95.6 23
22 Blue Valley West  3-6 82.7 167 247 109.6 2
23 Shawnee Mission South 3-6 79.6 121 189 94.5 26
24 Garden City 4-5 79.1 178 156 87.5 32
25 Maize 3-7 79.0 141 281 101.1 11
26 Wichita East 2-7 78.8 127 248 101.8 10
27 Shawnee Mission North  2-7 75.7 149 264 96.3 22
28 Wichita North 2-7 74.1 183 344 97.6 17
29 Goddard  1-8 72.0 102 326 107.3 3
30 Lawrence 1-8 67.8 91 259 91.4 28
31 Campus 1-8 66.3 102 274 90.5 29
32 Leavenworth 0-9 59.6 21 413 102.5 8
               
  Class 5A Record Rating PF PA Schedule Rk
  1 Hutchinson 13-0 165.4 670 174 104.9 2
  2 Wichita Carroll  11-1 138.7 514 213 98.5 14
  3 Gardner-Edgerton  12-1 137.9 581 160 100.1 9
  4 McPherson  8-2 122.7 459 159 93.0 20
  5 Emporia 8-3 120.8 343 262 104.2 5
  6 Aquinas  10-2 117.4 310 211 102.7 7
  7 Salina South  6-5 110.3 308 253 108.0 1
  8 Wichita Kapaun 6-4 110.1 323 178 99.0 12
  9 Salina Central  6-3 108.4 312 226 104.4 4
10 Kansas City Turner  8-2 104.2 296 155 84.0 27
11 Topeka Seaman  6-5 102.5 317 299 99.2 11
12 Newton  7-3 100.4 326 230 89.0 22
13 Hays  7-2 97.9 210 206 98.8 13
14 Mill Valley  6-4 97.5 258 173 84.0 26
15 Winfield  4-5 96.4 229 158 88.8 23
16 Kansas City Sumner 6-4 94.2 341 247 79.4 31
17 Great Bend 4-5 92.5 191 261 104.9 3
18 Liberal  3-7 91.1 266 274 99.6 10
19 Shawnee Heights  4-7 90.9 278 301 95.4 17
20 Pittsburg 4-5 83.0 218 209 96.5 16
21 Kansas City Schlagle  6-4 81.0 172 222 81.4 29
22 Wichita West 2-7 78.3 139 345 93.2 18
23 Lansing  2-7 75.7 229 280 85.1 25
24 Topeka West  1-8 73.9 112 281 103.1 6
25 Bonner Springs  3-6 71.3 167 310 91.5 21
26 Kansas City Harmon 2-7 67.2 118 260 81.0 30
27 Arkansas City  4-5 64.4 145 322 85.9 24
28 Highland Park  0-9 62.1 120 387 97.9 15
29 Ottawa  1-8 58.3 65 252 101.6 8
30 Kansas City Wyandotte 1-8 54.6 92 318 82.4 28
31 Valley Center  0-9 53.7 76 442 93.0 19
32 Kansas City Washington  1-8 49.7 57 291 79.2 32
               
  Class 4A Record Rating PF PA Schedule Rk
  1 Bishop Miege 12-2 143.8 553 192 92.3 10
  2 Buhler  11-1 126.9 681 257 85.3 23
  3 Louisburg  10-2 122.2 373 123 94.1 7
  4 Andale  11-1 120.1 511 120 81.9 38
  5 Topeka Hayden  9-5 119.1 303 226 101.2 3
  6 Paola 9-4 114.7 378 216 96.3 5
  7 Andover  8-2 112.6 400 155 77.5 52
  8 Rose Hill  10-2 110.2 423 175 83.8 30
  9 Eudora 9-3 108.4 328 164 89.6 16
10 Abilene  9-2 107.0 344 212 90.0 15
11 Basehor-Linwood 8-2 106.0 328 162 81.1 41
12 Columbus  8-3 103.4 386 234 82.9 35
13 Chanute  8-2 102.0 302 205 84.4 29
14 Hugoton 10-1 102.0 475 131 72.4 60
15 Holton 10-1 101.7 373 193 80.8 43
16 Independence 8-3 96.5 334 247 82.0 36
17 Kansas City Ward 6-3 95.9 248 180 83.2 33
18 Coffeyville 5-5 93.0 322 257 83.4 32
19 Pratt  5-4 92.5 326 130 76.0 54
20 Osawatomie  7-2 92.4 283 227 84.8 27
21 Wellington  7-4 92.0 246 176 83.1 34
22 Jefferson County West 7-4 91.1 294 217 79.9 47
23 Tonganoxie  5-4 90.9 309 167 76.5 53
24 DeSoto  4-6 89.2 166 221 101.7 2
25 Kansas City Piper 6-4 89.0 269 227 85.0 25
26 Anderson County  7-3 88.8 326 210 72.2 61
27 Andover Central  4-6 86.0 203 254 94.5 6
28 Ulysses  5-5 85.5 261 191 80.2 46
29 Clay Center 6-4 83.7 185 193 81.6 39
30 Labette County 5-5 83.6 245 238 81.3 40
31 Hesston  5-4 83.1 237 133 79.3 49
32 St. James-Lenexa 4-5 82.5 250 241 84.9 26
33 Hiawatha 6-3 79.8 313 203 71.2 63
34 Mulvane  4-5 79.5 276 254 85.3 22
35 Wichita Trinity 5-4 77.6 248 205 78.7 50
36 Clearwater  3-7 75.5 220 285 87.6 17
37 Cheney  5-4 75.0 214 152 74.0 56
38 Spring Hill  4-5 74.2 105 293 102.7 1
39 Wamego  4-5 72.6 210 259 79.5 48
40 Fredonia  5-4 71.9 241 213 72.8 58
41 Circle  4-5 71.6 172 239 80.4 45
42 Perry-Lecompton  2-7 71.3 175 234 81.9 37
43 Neodesha  4-5 69.2 233 189 73.1 57
44 Royal Valley  4-5 68.9 273 236 74.0 55
45 Colby  7-3 68.0 245 171 70.0 64
46 Iola 3-6 67.8 127 237 86.5 20
47 Baldwin  2-8 66.8 145 324 96.6 4
48 Rock Creek  3-7 66.5 210 276 91.7 12
49 Atchison  2-7 62.8 136 321 92.8 8
50 Augusta  2-8 60.4 81 334 92.4 9
51 Fort Scott 1-8 60.0 146 301 81.0 42
52 Smoky Valley  3-6 59.7 161 228 71.3 62
53 Concordia  2-8 59.4 164 390 83.8 31
54 Girard 3-6 57.9 199 285 80.7 44
55 Nickerson  1-8 55.7 164 347 91.6 13
56 El Dorado 0-9 52.9 62 278 86.8 18
57 Parsons  0-9 52.8 129 316 86.6 19
58 Larned  2-7 52.1 196 356 72.6 59
59 Chaparral 2-7 51.1 155 337 78.6 51
60 Prairie View  1-8 51.1 100 366 84.6 28
61 Chapman  1-8 49.2 107 342 90.1 14
62 Kingman 0-9 48.7 76 526 92.1 11
63 Santa Fe Trail  0-9 45.9 89 467 85.2 24
64 Haven 0-9 35.0 85 488 85.7 21
               
  Class 3A Record Rating PF PA Schedule Rk
  1 Wichita Collegiate 14-0 132.4 629 175 79.3 12
  2 Marysville 12-2 127.7 591 179 82.9 5
  3 Scott City 11-1 123.8 447 74 79.4 11
  4 Silver Lake  11-1 119.8 482 107 83.1 4
  5 Galena  12-1 119.0 509 168 77.9 14
  6 Conway Springs  10-1 114.8 525 154 70.5 41
  7 Hutchinson-Trinity 11-1 109.1 460 84 75.7 24
  8 Garden Plain  8-2 107.5 450 120 73.4 35
  9 Norton  9-4 105.7 395 196 87.0 1
10 Rossville  9-3 104.9 404 194 80.5 9
11 Cherryvale  10-1 104.2 434 95 65.9 53
12 Hoisington  9-2 103.5 334 121 73.7 34
13 Riverton  7-3 99.8 390 121 75.4 27
14 Pleasant Ridge 10-1 96.7 466 117 61.6 62
15 Southeast of Saline 8-2 96.0 344 98 75.1 30
16 Beloit  8-3 92.0 463 230 69.9 44
17 Marion  6-3 87.2 241 123 77.7 16
18 Caney Valley  7-2 85.9 309 126 69.4 46
19 Osage City  7-4 85.1 357 235 75.9 23
20 Sedgwick  7-3 79.6 406 210 65.3 54
21 Hillsboro  7-4 79.2 233 231 77.7 17
22 Riley County  5-6 79.1 329 305 82.3 6
23 Oskaloosa  7-3 78.9 307 176 62.9 60
24 Lyons  6-4 78.8 241 221 74.7 31
25 Wellsville  4-5 77.6 268 196 75.1 29
26 Lakin  6-4 77.0 190 229 76.6 18
27 Halstead  4-5 76.6 178 182 83.1 3
28 Medicine Lodge  5-4 74.7 276 229 70.4 42
29 Sabetha  3-7 73.4 179 224 76.5 20
30 Nemaha Valley  5-4 73.0 186 196 75.5 26
31 Douglass 4-6 72.3 197 296 80.6 8
32 Phillipsburg  5-5 70.5 230 179 75.6 25
33 Holcomb  4-6 67.7 154 265 82.2 7
34 Remington  6-3 66.7 251 196 66.1 52
35 Mission Valley  6-3 66.1 298 241 62.7 61
36 Atchison County  4-6 65.7 216 306 73.3 36
37 Council Grove 6-4 65.7 247 299 66.3 51
38 Goodland 3-6 62.7 125 208 77.8 15
39 Erie  4-6 61.6 142 266 76.6 19
40 Northern Heights  4-5 61.0 179 233 69.8 45
41 Russell 4-5 60.5 293 260 63.4 59
42 Ness City-Dighton  5-4 60.1 271 193 63.8 58
43 Southwestern Heights  4-5 59.9 193 232 67.5 49
44 Central Heights  4-6 59.1 152 241 65.1 55
45 Baxter Springs  5-4 58.4 128 248 71.8 39
46 Ellinwood  3-6 58.2 168 247 72.3 38
47 Wichita Independent  2-7 57.1 142 347 78.8 13
48 Ellsworth  2-7 56.5 183 258 74.0 33
49 Burlington  3-6 55.7 91 230 65.0 56
50 Frontenac  3-6 54.5 104 277 76.1 21
51 Horton  4-5 52.4 145 174 58.1 64
52 Jeff County North 4-5 49.8 141 221 61.5 63
53 Thomas More Prep-Marian  1-8 46.5 121 374 75.2 28
54 Jayhawk-Linn  2-8 44.2 46 337 72.4 37
55 SE-Cherokee 1-7 41.6 76 280 76.0 22
56 Bluestem  0-9 40.3 31 396 83.3 2
57 Eureka  1-8 39.8 86 312 67.4 50
58 Herington  1-8 39.3 106 311 68.4 48
59 Belle Plaine 1-8 38.3 54 373 74.5 32
60 Cimarron  1-8 37.2 114 342 70.0 43
61 Maur Hill Prep  0-9 31.9 67 385 68.8 47
62 West Franklin 0-9 30.9 73 369 71.6 40
63 Republic County 0-9 28.7 48 487 80.3 10
64 McLouth  1-8 26.1 46 70 64.1 57
               
  Class-2-1A Record Rating PF PA Schedule Rk
  1 Centralia-Wetmore 13-1 123.6 626 153 78.1 3
  2 Smith Center  12-1 113.0 473 119 75.7 6
  3 Pittsburg Colgan  10-2 112.9 468 126 66.8 31
  4 Oakley  11-1 107.1 441 67 67.8 25
  5 Olpe  10-1 106.4 468 64 65.0 37
  6 St. Marys  11-2 105.3 415 196 77.6 4
  7 Meade  11-1 104.0 505 114 62.5 43
  8 Ellis  9-3 93.7 346 137 72.0 13
  9 Oswego  10-1 91.4 456 46 51.9 52
10 Valley Heights 9-2 85.5 326 179 69.2 21
11 Minneapolis 7-4 84.6 371 266 67.3 26
12 Ell-Saline  8-3 84.0 376 179 66.5 34
13 St. Francis  7-4 82.4 304 233 70.4 18
14 Valley Falls  6-5 81.4 351 204 63.9 39
15 LaCrosse  7-3 77.9 301 232 63.2 40
16 Wathena  4-5 73.6 176 175 70.6 17
17 Elkhart 6-5 72.7 290 214 62.1 45
18 Troy  5-5 71.2 178 192 69.7 19
19 Sublette  6-4 69.1 212 131 59.2 50
20 Atwood  5-5 68.1 289 186 68.0 23
21 Humboldt 4-6 68.0 188 257 68.1 22
22 Lyndon  4-6 67.1 267 266 64.2 38
23 Moundridge  4-7 66.3 220 276 70.9 15
24 Sacred Heart 3-6 63.8 162 245 66.7 32
25 Onaga  5-5 63.7 173 275 74.7 7
26 Washington County 5-5 63.6 190 281 78.4 2
27 Chase County  5-5 62.5 189 209 62.3 44
28 Oberlin 5-5 57.7 206 194 67.8 24
29 Osborne  3-6 57.0 193 195 67.2 28
30 Sterling 3-7 56.4 155 307 72.7 12
31 Stanton County  3-6 55.6 166 244 59.5 49
32 Bennington  4-6 55.3 191 328 72.9 11
33 Sedan  2-7 53.3 114 345 73.9 8
34 Syracuse  4-5 53.1 160 233 61.1 47
35 Doniphan West 2-7 51.0 127 244 67.1 29
36 Inman  2-7 50.0 118 280 65.8 35
37 Jackson Heights  3-6 48.6 98 273 69.2 20
38 Uniontown  4-6 48.4 108 269 67.3 27
39 Wabaunsee 1-9 48.0 172 351 82.9 1
40 Leoti 1-8 42.8 147 314 65.2 36
41 Yates Center 0-9 42.7 20 355 76.9 5
42 Kinsley 1-7 40.0 73 303 60.0 48
43 Plainville  1-9 39.3 66 419 73.9 9
44 Northeast-Arma 1-8 39.3 60 321 67.1 30
45 West Elk 2-7 38.7 63 287 62.6 42
46 Peabody 0-8 35.2 41 393 71.7 14
47 Pleasanton 0-9 35.0 67 216 61.4 46
48 Hoxie  2-7 34.4 65 348 66.7 33
49 Solomon  0-9 32.5 63 435 73.6 10
50 Trego  0-9 27.0 48 396 70.6 16
51 Immaculata 0-9 26.0 68 379 62.7 41
52 Satanta  0-9 21.9 60 434 54.5 51


  Eight-man I Record Rating PF PA Schedule Rk
  1 Quinter 12-1 108.8 550 144 63.6 6
  2 Baileyville 12-1 108.6 659 98 63.6 7
  3 Clifton-Clyde  10-2 99.0 660 212 61.1 11
  4 Pretty Prairie 11-1 90.7 488 198 59.4 17
  5 Lebo 9-1 86.0 435 128 56.9 23
  6 Macksville 8-3 85.8 362 200 70.9 1
  7 Goessel 8-3 77.4 387 204 59.0 19
  8 Madison-Hamilton 8-2 77.2 372 120 61.1 12
  9 Frankfort 8-3 75.1 440 251 65.2 3
10 Minneola 9-1 72.3 506 238 44.1 49
11 Thunder Ridge 6-3 72.0 416 189 53.5 31
12 Hill City 7-3 69.6 386 186 59.9 14
13 Claflin 5-4 69.1 386 266 65.0 4
14 Central -Burden 7-3 67.0 435 207 48.0 43
15 Greensburg  6-5 66.4 440 380 60.8 13
16 Rock Hills 7-3 65.3 441 272 56.3 24
17 Greeley County 7-3 62.7 368 204 47.4 45
18 Canton-Galva 4-5 61.2 255 292 62.0 10
19 Burlingame 4-5 59.8 350 334 63.1 8
20 South Gray 6-3 57.5 326 258 45.7 48
21 Jetmore 4-5 56.3 303 288 59.5 15
22 Udall 6-4 56.0 385 273 49.7 39
23 Hartford  5-4 55.6 306 310 58.2 20
24 Little River 4-5 54.4 299 272 54.5 28
25 Colony-Crest  6-3 53.0 373 251 48.9 40
26 Lincoln 5-4 52.7 346 296 48.8 41
27 St. John 3-6 52.6 288 462 66.0 2
28 Southern Cloud 4-5 49.8 270 338 54.9 26
29 Southern Coffey County 3-6 48.3 266 344 59.0 18
30 Flinthills 3-6 48.3 207 253 51.2 35
31 Marais des Cygnes Valley 2-7 45.7 160 439 64.7 5
32 Spearville 3-6 45.4 260 320 55.4 25
33 Lakeside 4-5 45.4 296 300 53.7 30
34 Triplains-Brewster 4-5 44.8 273 314 52.1 33
35 Deerfield  4-5 44.6 334 329 47.5 44
36 Marmaton Valley 3-6 44.0 300 326 50.5 38
37 Wakefield 3-6 43.8 262 384 59.5 16
38 Stockton 3-6 42.3 226 370 57.7 21
39 Pratt-Skyline 3-6 41.5 260 365 54.9 27
40 Fairfield 3-6 34.2 240 351 51.1 36
41 Oxford 3-6 30.7 188 388 48.0 42
42 Stafford 3-6 30.3 111 295 53.4 32
43 Ingalls  2-7 30.2 230 428 51.4 34
44 Elwood 2-7 27.6 224 392 57.6 22
45 Altoona-Midway 1-8 21.3 76 435 46.3 47
46 Pike Valley 0-8 20.8 64 428 62.2 9
47 Chetopa  0-9 18.2 86 392 46.7 46
48 Rolla  0-9 16.8 114 510 51.1 37
49 Western Plains 1-8 10.5 130 378 53.8 29
               
  Eight-man II Record Rating PF PA Schedule Rk
  1 Hanover 12-1 116.1 656 206 62.1 3
  2 Quivira Heights 10-3 101.3 642 252 61.9 4
  3 Otis-Bison 10-1 90.8 608 222 57.3 10
  4 Victoria 10-2 86.2 568 334 59.9 7
  5 Caldwell 10-1 84.3 575 308 51.7 24
  6 St.John's-Tipton 11-1 80.9 519 218 51.0 27
  7 Ashland 9-1 78.1 364 114 50.9 28
  8 Centre 8-2 75.9 408 220 56.6 11
  9 South Barber 7-4 73.4 409 266 55.4 14
10 Hope 8-2 70.7 326 152 55.6 13
11 Wallace County 7-3 68.3 422 276 51.3 25
12 Golden Plains 7-3 67.5 362 252 41.0 45
13 Argonia 6-3 66.2 370 310 58.5 8
14 Haviland 7-3 63.5 394 226 52.3 22
15 Waverly 6-4 61.6 373 290 44.8 40
16 Norwich 5-4 61.5 306 246 49.9 33
17 Pawnee Heights 6-3 60.1 308 247 53.1 19
18 South Haven 6-4 59.6 390 323 54.2 16
19 Cedar Vale 4-5 55.3 404 284 50.6 29
20 Axtell 4-5 55.3 212 244 64.8 1
21 Sylvan 6-3 55.3 386 252 50.3 30
22 Chase 6-3 54.9 452 309 44.7 41
23 Wheatland-Grinnell 4-5 50.8 198 278 43.9 42
24 Wilson 3-6 50.3 344 444 52.5 20
25 St. Paul 5-3 49.9 350 232 61.2 6
26 Linn 4-5 49.4 264 276 54.0 17
27 Fowler 3-6 46.6 302 379 48.8 35
28 Natoma 4-5 45.1 306 306 51.1 26
29 Palco 4-5 43.0 164 324 45.0 39
30 Cunningham 3-6 41.0 240 359 58.1 9
31 Moscow 4-5 38.9 336 344 50.3 31
32 Cheylin  3-6 36.2 247 284 43.4 43
33 South Central 3-6 36.2 218 379 45.7 38
34 Blue Valley 1-8 33.8 98 382 63.3 2
35 Tescott 1-8 25.8 183 476 48.1 36
36 Logan 1-8 25.2 122 430 52.5 21
37 Lucas-Luray 1-7 23.2 134 408 50.2 32
38 White City 1-8 22.4 195 472 48.1 37
39 Dexter 1-8 21.9 148 458 54.3 15
40 Northern Valley  1-8 21.5 102 326 40.8 46
41 Burrton 1-8 20.3 198 449 49.7 34
42 Bern 0-9 15.1 94 455 61.5 5
43 Bucklin 0-9 14.5 97 492 56.3 12
44 Elk Valley 0-9 11.7 38 480 51.9 23
45 Attica 0-9 11.6 40 408 53.4 18
46 Weskan 0-8 11.2 60 364 42.6 44