PREP POWER INDEX
Kansas High School Football Power Rankings

2010 scoreboard                               FINAL 2010 PPI RANKINGS                 2009        2008       2007       2006
                                                                        
  Class 6A Record Rating PF PA Schedule Rank
  1 Wichita Heights 13-0 150.5 658 154 98.5 24
  2 Olathe North 11-2 136.5 396 187 108.0 2
  3 Dodge City 11-1 131.8 479 200 96.6 27
  4 Olathe East 10-2 122.7 333 141 100.7 17
  5 Manhattan 10-1 120.9 413 213 101.3 13
  6 Shawnee Mission East 8-2 115.6 286 179 99.4 20
  7 Shawnee Mission West 7-3 115.2 289 155 99.6 19
  8 Junction City 8-3 112.4 368 186 100.5 18
  9 Shawnee Mission Northwest  6-5 109.4 283 216 99.2 21
10 Olathe South 7-4 108.3 252 239 103.2 8
11 Lawrence Free State 5-5 107.9 284 202 106.4 4
12 Wichita Northwest 5-5 104.5 194 224 100.9 16
13 Topeka High 6-3 103.6 329 225 103.0 10
14 Derby 5-5 99.7 329 328 101.0 15
15 Garden City 5-5 94.8 218 212 102.2 11
16 Olathe Northwest  3-6 92.9 173 196 104.9 7
17 Washburn Rural 5-4 92.9 268 235 101.2 14
18 Lawrence 3-6 92.6 191 247 105.0 6
19 Goddard  3-6 89.8 238 223 90.6 31
20 Maize 4-5 87.2 144 190 98.8 23
21 Shawnee Mission North  2-8 83.4 142 333 101.7 12
22 Blue Valley West  1-8 82.1 206 315 107.6 3
23 Wichita Southeast 2-7 80.9 123 316 105.2 5
24 Wichita East 4-5 80.3 177 268 96.9 26
25 Campus 3-7 78.2 176 288 92.7 30
26 Blue Valley Northwest 2-7 77.2 134 307 108.1 1
27 Blue Valley North 3-6 77.1 172 326 103.1 9
28 Leavenworth 1-8 74.1 109 387 97.0 25
29 Shawnee Mission South 2-7 70.9 128 263 96.5 28
30 Wichita North 0-9 66.6 78 285 96.3 29
31 Wichita South 1-8 66.0 57 375 99.1 22
32 Kansas City Wyandotte 2-7 56.3 140 230 70.7 32








  Class 5A Record Rating PF PA Schedule Rank
  1 Blue Valley 12-1 141.5 548 227 103.2 9
  2 Hutchinson 10-2 140.9 530 187 103.3 8
  3 Wichita Carroll  10-3 138.6 441 162 107.1 2
  4 Gardner-Edgerton 11-1 138.4 626 207 100.5 14
  5 McPherson 9-2 125.0 507 221 92.5 20
  6 Bishop Miege 6-4 116.0 384 206 101.3 11
  7 Emporia 7-4 106.5 375 236 95.9 17
  8 Salina Central  6-4 104.6 308 267 100.9 13
  9 Wichita Kapaun 8-2 104.0 335 147 86.6 24
10 Aquinas 6-3 103.8 320 224 100.1 15
11 Shawnee Heights  4-7 98.7 308 301 103.4 7
12 Hays 7-2 98.3 244 129 90.8 21
13 Great Bend 4-5 97.4 211 275 111.8 1
14 Andover Central  7-3 97.1 318 148 86.0 27
15 Topeka Seaman  4-7 96.7 325 285 101.0 12
16 Lansing  8-2 96.0 370 196 78.2 30
17 Mill Valley  6-4 93.6 425 315 86.9 23
18 Salina South  3-6 93.0 225 329 103.6 6
19 Liberal 3-6 90.3 193 274 106.6 3
20 Pittsburg 5-4 86.9 222 257 106.1 4
21 Kansas City Turner  4-5 86.2 149 220 96.2 16
22 Newton  2-7 76.0 238 398 95.1 19
23 Highland Park 2-7 74.6 131 296 95.7 18
24 Bonner Springs  4-6 74.2 244 330 84.4 28
25 Andover 2-7 73.7 196 298 87.4 22
26 Wichita West 2-7 70.9 85 344 102.0 10
27 Kansas City Harmon 3-6 66.8 229 308 80.0 29
28 Topeka West  0-9 63.3 118 556 104.5 5
29 Arkansas City 2-7 61.0 188 311 86.1 26
30 Kansas City Schlagle  2-7 56.0 164 267 74.6 32
31 Valley Center  0-9 46.3 72 410 86.5 25
32 Kansas City Washington  0-9 44.8 92 350 78.0 31








  Class 4A Record Rating PF PA Schedule Rank
  1 Louisburg  14-0 145.4 497 142 99.8 1
  2 Topeka Hayden  10-2 134.3 416 131 95.5 6
  3 Holton 11-3 133.4 545 207 94.4 7
  4 Buhler 12-1 126.0 543 140 83.4 36
  5 Paola 9-4 124.5 421 172 98.7 3
  6 Rose Hill  7-3 116.0 408 167 92.2 14
  7 Baldwin 10-2 114.8 440 176 93.5 11
  8 Basehor-Linwood 9-1 113.0 350 176 83.6 34
  9 Chanute 8-3 108.9 490 261 85.1 26
10 Andale 9-2 108.4 328 174 89.2 18
11 Kansas City Sumner 9-2 107.7 470 265 77.0 53
12 Ulysses  9-3 106.3 466 200 78.4 48
13 Independence 9-2 103.0 420 230 82.7 37
14 Abilene 10-1 102.0 349 162 77.3 52
15 Eudora 6-4 101.1 275 141 94.0 9
16 DeSoto  7-5 101.0 260 210 99.1 2
17 Kansas City Piper 6-5 98.8 322 248 85.7 23
18 Concordia 8-2 93.0 310 179 77.9 50
19 Fort Scott 6-4 90.1 282 185 81.8 38
20 Columbus 5-5 88.4 307 290 85.2 25
21 Mulvane  6-5 87.7 361 367 89.5 16
22 Royal Valley  7-2 87.0 264 166 80.0 44
23 Coffeyville 4-6 86.4 331 348 83.4 35
24 Atchison 5-4 85.2 227 254 81.1 43
25 Hesston 8-3 84.3 364 242 74.7 56
26 Blue Valley Southwest 3-7 84.0 183 375 97.7 4
27 Pratt 5-5 81.6 204 259 83.8 32
28 Circle 5-5 80.9 229 220 86.2 21
29 Perry-Lecompton  6-4 80.4 293 260 83.8 31
30 Jefferson County West 4-5 80.1 220 225 85.0 27
31 Wellington  2-8 77.7 215 335 91.1 15
32 Maize South 4-6 77.4 206 184 81.3 42
33 Ottawa 4-5 77.3 102 226 94.0 8
34 St. James-Lenexa 3-6 77.2 231 333 96.5 5
35 Cheney 4-5 77.0 214 305 84.5 28
36 Parsons  4-5 75.1 250 229 81.5 41
37 Winfield 4-5 74.9 203 229 81.6 40
38 Labette County 3-6 73.8 223 333 84.2 29
39 Nickerson 6-3 73.3 291 224 72.1 59
40 Clearwater 5-4 72.7 193 234 81.7 39
41 Anderson County 6-4 72.0 289 234 78.5 47
42 Clay Center 5-5 72.0 227 196 78.3 49
43 Colby 4-5 69.2 251 272 77.7 51
44 Spring Hill  2-7 68.0 150 327 93.9 10
45 Wichita Trinity 5-4 67.2 272 176 74.4 57
46 Baxter Springs  4-5 67.0 254 211 73.1 58
47 Tonganoxie  1-8 66.6 218 325 86.1 22
48 Girard 4-5 66.5 195 191 79.0 46
49 Augusta 1-8 63.0 152 317 84.0 30
50 Hiawatha 3-6 61.2 177 389 85.3 24
51 Holcomb  3-6 59.4 180 263 71.2 61
52 Santa Fe Trail  0-9 58.5 129 328 88.4 19
53 Osawatomie  1-8 57.6 212 491 87.6 20
54 Smoky Valley 2-7 55.9 145 296 76.2 54
55 Prairie View  5-4 55.3 138 196 69.0 63
56 Wamego  1-8 54.9 53 348 92.2 13
57 Hugoton 4-6 54.9 189 343 75.9 55
58 El Dorado 0-9 52.6 13 477 93.1 12
59 Iola 0-9 52.5 191 479 83.7 33
60 Kansas City Ward 0-9 52.2 90 427 89.4 17
61 Chapman 0-9 49.7 111 335 79.9 45
62 Russell 4-5 49.7 209 197 52.4 64
63 Haven 1-8 33.3 119 412 71.4 60
64 Larned 0-9 27.6 58 487 69.5 62








  Class 3A Record Rating PF PA Schedule Rank
  1 Silver Lake  13-1 136.1 504 142 91.9 1
  2 Conway Springs 13-1 129.9 760 159 77.7 12
  3 Scott City 10-1 116.4 428 118 74.7 20
  4 Wichita Collegiate 9-2 113.5 457 164 79.7 10
  5 Hutchinson Trinity 10-2 106.4 459 188 80.3 9
  6 Wellsville  10-2 105.0 492 120 69.4 38
  7 
Beloit 10-3 103.3 548 229 72.0 29
  8 Caney Valley  9-3 102.3 360 121 74.7 19
  9 Rossville  9-4 102.2 370 200 88.1 3
10 Smith Center  8-3 99.3 360 219 81.6 5
11 Garden Plain 8-3 99.2 423 133 81.1 7
12 Halstead 6-3 96.8 286 151 78.6 11
13 Riley County  8-3 96.2 321 187 89.7 2
14 Norton 9-1 95.9 445 137 72.6 27
15 Galena  7-2 88.8 223 139 76.6 15
16 Goodland 6-4 86.2 292 248 80.6 8
17 Riverton  7-3 84.7 267 157 71.0 32
18 Marysville 5-5 83.9 286 274 76.4 17
19 Atchison County 9-2 83.6 476 165 60.8 59
20 Ellsworth 6-4 82.9 238 193 66.3 47
21 Sedgwick  6-3 81.8 331 212 74.6 21
22 Sterling 6-4 81.5 248 194 69.1 39
23 Neodesha 7-4 80.8 332 209 68.5 43
24 Remington  7-3 80.4 362 210 74.2 24
25 Burlington 7-3 79.7 312 249 68.1 44
26 Chaparral 7-3 79.3 321 224 71.6 30
27 Cherryvale  5-4 78.7 289 175 74.4 23
28 Phillipsburg 6-2 78.4 236 146 74.0 25
29 Pleasant Ridge 7-2 78.4 289 145 70.6 34
30 Rock Creek 5-4 74.7 268 179 81.7 4
31 Hillsboro 5-5 72.1 198 181 70.5 35
32 Hoisington 6-3 67.8 235 192 63.0 56
33 Northern Heights  7-3 67.5 397 333 62.8 57
34 Cimarron 6-4 65.2 238 222 65.1 51
35 Southeast-Cherokee 3-8 61.2 216 346 70.3 36
36 Sabetha  3-7 60.0 198 315 71.1 31
37 Lakin 2-7 59.4 178 267 75.9 18
38 Wichita Independent  3-7 58.4 144 450 81.1 6
39 Kingman 2-7 58.1 97 259 76.5 16
40 Nemaha Valley  2-7 57.1 161 295 77.3 13
41 Frontenac  2-8 56.5 112 327 73.8 26
42 Belle Plaine 2-7 53.2 116 332 72.5 28
43 Marion 5-4 53.2 165 222 67.2 46
44 Medicine Lodge 3-6 53.1 168 281 70.8 33
45 Council Grove 3-6 52.2 236 228 65.4 50
46 Fredonia 4-5 51.8 160 216 62.6 58
47 Eureka  4-6 51.1 199 258 68.9 41
48 Southeast of Saline 3-6 51.0 169 251 66.1 48
49 Minneapolis 2-7 50.2 150 247 67.2 45
50 Uniontown  2-7 49.2 163 273 59.0 62
51 TMP-Marian 2-7 49.1 191 307 65.5 49
52 Central Heights 3-7 48.8 157 277 64.1 53
53 McLouth  3-6 48.0 168 299 68.9 40
54 Erie  2-7 47.9 159 350 64.0 54
55 West Franklin 4-5 47.4 176 258 59.4 61
56 Douglass 1-8 46.4 77 390 77.1 14
57 Osage City  2-7 45.1 170 251 63.1 55
58 Lyons 1-8 44.8 93 311 68.5 42
59 Southwestern Heights 1-8 41.1 132 342 74.5 22
60 Republic County 1-8 39.8 78 337 69.9 37
61 Bluestem 0-9 39.8 89 280 65.0 52
62 Maur Hill Prep  2-7 32.7 142 317 55.5 63
63 Horton 0-9 20.9 66 268 55.3 64
64 Northeast-Arma 0-9 19.5 6 513 59.4 60








  Class-2-1A Record Rating PF PA Schedule Rank
  1 Meade 12-1 117.5 565 142 62.4 21
  2 Pittsburg Colgan  12-1 116.3 534 113 80.5 5
  3 Olpe  10-2 111.2 326 143 86.3 1
  4 Centralia 9-2 109.9 366 121 79.5 6
  5 St. Marys  5-6 91.4 300 280 85.0 2
  6 Stanton County 10-2 82.5 419 204 61.8 22
  7 Lyndon  7-2 80.9 340 173 70.2 10
  8 LaCrosse 10-1 78.7 438 207 59.1 30
  9 Troy  6-3 77.8 215 100 58.8 31
10 Valley Falls  6-4 72.2 314 269 62.9 19
11 Elkhart 7-2 70.4 337 136 55.8 37
12 Ellis 5-5 70.0 181 201 68.6 13
13 Oskaloosa 7-3 69.9 374 242 55.5 39
14 Oswego  6-3 69.3 323 138 66.6 14
15 Mission Valley 6-3 68.6 310 243 55.7 38
16 Plainville 3-6 67.8 144 258 73.0 8
17 Washington County 7-3 66.6 276 189 65.5 16
18 Inman 4-5 66.3 255 222 66.1 15
19 Jayhawk-Linn 1-8 66.1 95 399 79.5 7
20 Ell-Saline 5-6 66.0 297 362 70.0 11
21 Onaga  4-6 65.0 253 264 68.8 12
22 Atwood-Rawlings County 5-5 64.1 223 280 61.3 23
23 Wabaunsee 1-8 63.8 97 317 82.2 3
24 Sacred Heart 5-5 63.7 266 226 56.0 36
25 Valley Heights 4-5 62.2 139 174 70.3 9
26 St. Francis 3-6 61.0 220 261 59.6 29
27 Jefferson County North 3-6 60.8 145 263 59.8 28
28 Oakley 5-4 57.1 308 127 53.4 41
29 Moundridge 3-7 56.6 220 311 60.5 26
30 Humboldt 0-9 56.3 68 403 81.1 4
31 Wathena  5-4 45.9 248 213 49.3 43
32 Bennington 2-7 45.3 104 360 62.6 20
33 Oberlin 3-6 45.3 167 295 59.9 27
34 Sublette 2-7 44.3 162 307 61.1 24
35 Doniphan West 2-7 44.2 102 294 65.2 17
36 Ellinwood 2-7 40.2 138 351 56.3 35
37 Chase County 1-8 35.6 102 343 53.1 42
38 Jackson Heights 0-9 35.4 68 394 63.7 18
39 Leoti-Wichita County 2-7 34.8 197 309 56.4 34
40 Herington 0-9 33.6 141 350 53.6 40
41 Immaculata 1-8 29.8 56 340 57.9 33
42 Satanta 1-8 29.2 64 307 58.1 32
43 Syracuse 0-9 27.8 32 515 60.6 25

  Eight-man I Record Rating PF PA Schedule Rank
  1 Madison-Hamilton 12-0 111.4 677 112 61.1 20
  2 Pretty Prairie 10-1 104.8 577 98 64.0 12
  3 Hill City 11-1 101.5 528 178 65.8 6
  4 Osborne 10-2 99.9 580 326 70.6 2
  5 Lakeside 8-2 87.8 516 196 60.1 24
  6 Lebo 10-2 83.9 554 325 64.7 9
  7 Macksville 7-3 80.7 396 264 64.4 11
  8 Jetmore 9-2 80.7 538 212 59.5 26
  9 Burlingame 7-2 76.9 462 186 59.1 28
10 South Gray 6-2 76.4 344 168 52.3 42
11 Central -Burden 7-4 74.5 470 252 59.3 27
12 Cedar Vale-Dexter 6-4 73.4 356 242 56.9 36
13 Hoxie 6-3 73.2 298 213 63.8 13
14 Clifton-Clyde 7-3 71.7 476 318 60.3 22
15 Peabody 6-4 71.2 384 318 58.2 31
16 Rock Hills 5-4 69.2 417 250 59.6 25
17 Colony-Crest  9-2 69.0 396 253 55.3 37
18 Lincoln 8-2 68.4 448 264 53.0 41
19 St. John 5-4 66.9 305 276 64.7 10
20 Sedan 7-2 65.9 382 179 48.2 50
21 Quinter 6-3 62.6 316 204 62.3 18
22 Lucas-Luray-Sylvan 5-4 61.1 298 344 69.7 3
23 Greensburg 4-5 60.0 327 356 65.8 5
24 Ness City 5-5 59.8 260 272 63.2 17
25 Pratt-Skyline 5-4 59.4 248 264 61.4 19
26 South Central 3-6 59.3 312 410 63.7 14
27 St. Paul 6-4 57.9 394 318 52.3 43
28 Marais des Cygnes Valley 5-4 57.5 334 326 60.2 23
29 Wakefield 6-3 57.3 328 281 57.1 35
30 Southern Cloud 5-4 52.0 354 320 50.6 47
31 Little River 6-3 50.7 332 210 48.1 51
32 Trego 2-7 48.8 208 355 72.7 1
33 Kinsley 5-4 47.8 325 232 49.7 49
34 Deerfield 5-4 47.5 302 276 54.4 38
35 Chetopa 5-4 47.4 365 358 45.7 52
36 Pleasanton 3-6 47.2 242 392 59.0 29
37 Southern Coffey County 3-6 46.8 205 374 63.7 15
38 Solomon 4-5 44.0 250 348 51.7 45
39 Pike Valley 1-8 41.8 148 419 66.9 4
40 Claflin 1-8 41.7 246 410 58.0 32
41 Udall 2-6 40.5 210 314 53.3 40
42 Goessel 3-6 38.2 352 556 51.5 46
43 Marmaton Valley 3-6 37.8 297 416 51.7 44
44 Blue Valley 2-7 37.7 214 452 57.9 33
45 White City 1-8 37.3 142 414 64.8 8
46 Yates Center 1-8 36.4 286 479 57.6 34
47 Stockton 2-6 35.5 72 346 65.0 7
48 Fairfield 2-7 34.3 147 349 60.5 21
49 Spearville 1-8 33.3 178 397 58.6 30
50 Minneola 0-9 29.9 132 496 63.5 16
51 Oxford 1-8 26.6 140 408 53.5 39
52 West Elk 3-6 23.7 226 372 42.8 53
53 Canton-Galva 1-8 20.0 216 453 50.1 48








  Eight-man II Record Rating PF PA Schedule Rank
  1 Baileyville 12-0 103.3 580 132 55.0 22
  2 Otis-Bison 11-1 97.2 564 78 55.4 21
  3 Hanover 10-2 96.3 502 140 63.0 4
  4 Ashland 10-1 85.8 531 110 53.4 28
  5 Centre 9-1 81.8 455 198 58.6 10
  6 Hope 8-2 80.2 434 158 56.8 16
  7 Thunder Ridge 8-3 80.1 454 218 56.3 18
  8 Caldwell 9-2 79.2 507 182 55.6 20
  9 South Barber 7-2 76.1 376 143 56.6 17
10 South Haven 8-2 72.6 424 169 52.2 35
11 Axtell 6-2 71.3 328 204 60.2 7
12 Cheylin 10-1 70.6 526 163 46.7 47
13 Quivira Heights 7-3 70.6 388 246 61.3 5
14 Fowler 7-3 66.7 448 252 53.7 26
15 Chase 7-2 66.3 398 192 54.9 23
16 Victoria 7-3 61.5 377 198 49.7 41
17 Wallace County 5-5 61.3 350 358 51.9 36
18 Cunningham 4-4 61.1 296 352 60.5 6
19 Wilson 5-4 59.6 374 258 52.6 33
20 Dighton 6-3 58.7 404 334 48.7 45
21 Moscow 5-4 57.6 408 345 53.5 27
22 Argonia 6-3 57.4 296 258 49.3 43
23 Greeley County 6-3 56.1 350 266 50.0 39
24 Golden Plains 4-5 55.1 398 298 45.5 48
25 Linn 4-5 54.2 252 270 57.2 14
26 Waverly 6-4 52.9 356 383 57.4 13
27 Pawnee Heights 2-6 52.4 218 444 66.7 1
28 Stafford 4-4 50.8 282 274 53.1 29
29 Natoma 3-6 49.3 220 283 49.8 40
30 Hartford 2-6 48.0 160 306 65.2 2
31 Elwood 5-4 46.4 323 316 50.8 38
32 Palco 6-3 46.2 261 183 37.7 51
33 Frankfort 3-6 44.6 262 328 56.9 15
34 Flinthills 3-6 43.8 242 270 52.3 34
35 Ingalls 4-5 40.2 298 350 51.3 37
36 Norwich 2-7 34.4 130 384 59.1 9
37 Tescott 2-7 32.4 166 437 54.4 24
38 Bucklin 0-8 30.5 114 498 65.1 3
39 Weskan 3-6 29.6 194 345 44.7 49
40 Burrton 1-8 27.8 116 444 53.0 30
41 Rolla 1-8 27.0 176 414 52.9 31
42 Logan 1-8 26.5 116 407 49.6 42
43 Northern Valley 2-7 26.4 169 295 42.9 50
44 Altoona-Midway 1-8 25.8 170 420 48.7 44
45 Bern 1-8 25.7 77 449 57.5 12
46 Kickapoo Nation 0-7 25.7 26 212 59.7 8
47 Attica 1-8 24.2 156 420 52.7 32
48 Grinnell-Wheatland 2-7 23.9 154 387 47.5 46
49 Brewster-Triplains 0-8 20.0 12 408 53.9 25
50 St. John's-Tipton 0-9 19.5 74 463 57.7 11
51 Western Plains 0-9 15.9 30 308 55.8 19