PREP POWER INDEX
Kansas High School Football Power Rankings

2011 scoreboard                               FINAL 2011 PPI RANKINGS         2010        2009        2008       2007       2006

  Class 6A Record Rating PF PA Schedule Rank
  1 Wichita Heights 12-1 149.9 644 148 99.4 14
  2 Olathe South 12-1 138.4 494 318 106.7 3
  3 Manhattan 10-1 122.1 405 194 94.6 22
  4 Derby 8-4 120.0 407 262 102.4 7
  5 Olathe East 9-3 118.5 386 285 106.3 4
  6 Wichita Northwest 7-3 111.5 311 152 97.3 18
  7 Lawrence 6-4 107.8 244 173 107.3 2
  8 Garden City 7-3 106.7 230 156 94.8 20
  9 Shawnee Mission East 6-5 105.4 285 226 100.1 12
10 Olathe Northwest  5-5 104.8 332 303 101.4 9
11 Junction City 6-3 104.5 290 152 90.0 31
12 Lawrence Free State 6-3 102.6 191 137 98.3 17
13 Olathe North 5-4 102.4 293 196 101.6 8
14 Shawnee Mission West 7-4 102.4 318 295 92.8 25
15 Blue Valley Northwest 5-4 99.7 268 245 107.4 1
16 Washburn Rural 6-4 99.6 318 225 100.1 13
17 Dodge City 5-5 92.7 280 266 93.0 24
18 Topeka High 4-5 90.8 289 296 96.1 19
19 Wichita Southeast 3-6 88.1 251 325 102.4 6
20 Shawnee Mission Northwest  4-6 86.0 259 321 94.3 23
21 Maize 3-6 84.5 166 216 92.0 27
22 Blue Valley West  3-6 83.4 201 236 105.1 5
23 Leavenworth 2-8 80.6 166 310 99.1 16
24 Shawnee Mission North  1-8 79.9 206 299 91.9 28
25 Shawnee Mission South 3-6 79.2 226 307 94.8 21
26 Wichita South 4-6 76.5 178 338 99.3 15
27 Wichita East 2-6 73.7 146 318 101.0 10
28 Goddard  2-7 71.6 150 267 90.2 30
29 Wichita North 1-8 65.5 94 350 92.4 26
30 Kansas City Wyandotte 2-7 64.1 160 344 77.9 32
31 Campus 1-8 62.3 154 332 90.8 29
32 Blue Valley North 0-9 61.5 142 369 100.9 11








  Class 5A Record Rating PF PA Schedule Rank
  1 Hutchinson 11-2 136.5 550 286 104.4 3
  2 Wichita Carroll  10-2 131.9 410 170 101.8 7
  3 Blue Valley 11-2 131.1 468 186 102.3 6
  4 Bishop Miege 9-2 127.2 446 161 98.1 13
  5 Gardner-Edgerton 8-4 116.9 398 307 105.3 1
  6 Hays 8-2 114.3 364 204 88.3 23
  7 Wichita Kapaun 7-4 112.0 380 238 93.3 18
  8 McPherson 7-3 110.4 436 268 88.6 22
  9 Emporia 7-4 108.1 416 313 92.7 19
10 Kansas City Schlagle  7-2 101.1 366 198 73.9 32
11 Mill Valley  7-3 100.0 352 216 87.7 25
12 Pittsburg 6-3 99.5 306 215 99.7 11
13 Bonner Springs  6-4 96.9 356 330 85.1 26
14 Shawnee Heights  5-6 96.1 253 247 97.4 15
15 Great Bend 4-4 95.4 197 186 101.2 8
16 Andover Central  6-4 93.5 252 232 82.0 30
17 Salina South  4-6 93.3 301 332 104.8 2
18 Salina Central  5-4 91.4 297 275 97.9 14
19 Lansing  5-5 91.0 270 262 88.1 24
20 Aquinas 4-5 90.4 180 215 102.7 5
21 Topeka Seaman  2-7 81.8 172 240 95.2 17
22 Arkansas City 5-4 81.7 232 258 84.0 27
23 Newton  3-6 81.1 244 297 90.5 21
24 Kansas City Turner  4-5 80.0 154 249 98.7 12
25 Kansas City Harmon 3-6 77.2 212 279 82.0 29
26 Liberal 2-7 70.7 199 370 102.8 4
27 Highland Park 3-7 69.9 166 417 95.6 16
28 Andover 1-8 65.4 139 314 90.8 20
29 Wichita West 1-8 64.7 147 408 100.6 9
30 Kansas City Washington  2-7 62.9 133 310 79.3 31
31 Valley Center  1-8 62.3 110 255 82.9 28
32 Topeka West  0-9 48.2 78 512 100.2 10








  Class 4A Record Rating PF PA Schedule Rank
  1 Rose Hill  13-1 139.1 579 139 92.6 4
  2 Topeka Hayden  11-2 129.7 464 147 93.3 1
  3 Buhler 11-1 129.5 556 89 84.7 26
  4 Paola 11-2 124.2 499 143 84.5 27
  5 Basehor-Linwood 10-1 120.7 477 171 82.7 30
  6 Eudora 12-2 114.7 320 159 91.5 5
  7 Holton 8-2 113.5 417 124 85.5 22
  8 Ulysses  10-2 112.9 482 208 81.5 36
  9 Fort Scott 8-2 106.9 375 136 80.5 41
10 Abilene 10-1 104.7 327 190 77.8 50
11 Mulvane  8-3 104.1 409 219 88.5 12
12 Concordia 8-2 104.1 386 103 76.2 56
13 Hesston 8-3 102.2 361 138 78.6 48
14 Blue Valley Southwest 6-6 99.3 348 299 92.8 3
15 Chanute 8-4 98.7 364 246 84.9 24
16 Perry-Lecompton  7-3 96.0 357 205 79.6 44
17 Coffeyville 6-4 94.0 332 275 82.1 34
18 Andale 5-6 92.0 321 287 90.8 6
19 Kansas City Piper 7-4 92.0 268 230 80.6 40
20 Holcomb  7-3 90.4 316 244 77.6 53
21 Independence 5-4 89.5 264 156 79.5 46
22 Louisburg  5-6 87.3 250 213 88.7 11
23 Clearwater 8-2 87.1 243 195 78.3 49
24 Girard 5-4 83.8 274 200 76.5 55
25 DeSoto  6-4 83.3 184 145 87.5 17
26 Parsons  7-3 83.1 310 305 80.1 42
27 Baldwin 6-4 82.9 248 231 81.9 35
28 Anderson County 5-5 82.0 298 288 79.6 45
29 Columbus 4-7 81.6 302 321 85.7 21
30 Spring Hill  4-5 78.9 226 233 81.1 39
31 Royal Valley  5-4 77.2 224 223 82.4 32
32 Maize South 5-5 75.5 205 232 77.8 51
33 Hugoton 4-5 73.9 247 246 77.7 52
34 Smoky Valley 4-5 73.2 193 207 77.3 54
35 Wellington  3-6 73.2 206 276 89.4 8
36 Winfield 4-5 73.1 168 288 88.1 15
37 Atchison 3-6 73.1 190 244 82.6 31
38 Jefferson County West 4-5 72.6 210 249 79.8 43
39 Pratt 4-6 71.7 194 363 93.2 2
40 Nickerson 4-5 70.5 174 188 75.0 59
41 Hiawatha 3-7 69.8 169 321 81.4 37
42 Clay Center 4-6 68.4 164 255 75.9 57
43 Prairie View  4-5 67.5 238 305 69.3 64
44 Cheney 4-5 67.0 163 227 81.2 38
45 Iola 2-7 66.8 254 405 84.1 28
46 St. James-Lenexa 4-5 66.7 189 260 86.3 20
47 Wichita Trinity 4-5 64.9 213 263 71.9 63
48 Ottawa 2-7 61.5 126 253 83.7 29
49 Kansas City Sumner 2-7 60.1 142 278 75.8 58
50 Haven 2-7 58.3 140 320 73.4 60
51 Colby 2-7 57.1 132 293 82.3 33
52 Wamego  1-8 55.2 136 359 89.6 7
53 Circle 2-8 55.1 118 356 86.7 19
54 El Dorado 1-8 54.7 123 356 89.0 10
55 Labette County 4-5 54.0 122 316 84.8 25
56 Russell 2-7 52.8 174 386 73.3 61
57 Tonganoxie  1-8 52.1 99 350 88.2 14
58 Santa Fe Trail  0-9 48.3 168 404 85.0 23
59 Chapman 0-9 47.9 91 313 87.1 18
60 Augusta 0-9 47.7 77 355 88.4 13
61 Osawatomie  1-8 46.7 182 501 88.0 16
62 Kansas City Ward 0-9 44.4 72 417 89.1 9
63 Baxter Springs  1-8 43.5 164 445 72.6 62
64 Larned 0-9 41.9 165 484 79.2 47








  Class 3A Record Rating PF PA Schedule Rank
  1 Conway Springs 13-1 135.4 736 136 78.0 14
  2 Scott City 11-1 122.8 500 112 81.6 10
  3 Caney Valley  11-1 113.4 509 127 69.5 43
  4 Silver Lake  12-2 111.7 403 190 85.7 2
  5 Garden Plain 11-2 109.3 532 222 88.4 1
  6 Wichita Collegiate 8-3 106.3 426 137 79.2 13
  7 Wellsville  10-1 106.0 459 130 66.4 49
  8 Beloit 9-3 104.5 544 230 75.9 26
  9 Rossville  9-2 102.8 320 73 83.5 6
10 Sedgwick  10-1 102.2 382 198 76.4 19
11 Smith Center  8-2 100.9 450 173 76.4 20
12 Rock Creek 9-4 98.4 386 219 83.7 5
13 Southeast of Saline 8-2 96.1 441 161 71.0 38
14 Halstead 6-3 93.9 311 186 82.6 9
15 Riley County  8-3 91.9 309 181 85.4 3
16 Galena  8-4 91.4 354 221 77.2 16
17 Atchison County 8-2 86.6 300 137 58.7 63
18 Sterling 7-3 85.2 272 177 70.1 42
19 Phillipsburg 7-3 84.1 367 271 76.9 17
20 Neodesha 8-2 83.8 291 166 67.6 47
21 McLouth  7-2 83.2 326 115 60.8 62
22 Nemaha Valley  5-4 80.1 221 180 76.9 18
23 Hutchinson Trinity 6-3 80.1 256 133 68.9 46
24 Hillsboro 5-5 79.8 231 205 75.9 25
25 Hoisington 5-4 77.6 242 170 70.4 39
26 Ellsworth 6-4 77.1 270 229 71.7 35
27 Sabetha  5-5 76.9 276 225 76.2 22
28 Frontenac  5-5 74.7 227 183 73.5 30
29 Osage City  6-4 72.8 216 232 74.5 28
30 Central Heights 5-5 72.6 284 251 62.7 58
31 Burlington 5-4 72.2 310 221 63.9 57
32 Riverton  5-4 71.6 285 193 69.0 45
33 Goodland 5-5 71.0 201 271 85.0 4
34 Erie  6-5 69.6 243 282 70.3 40
35 Marion 5-4 69.6 202 148 65.3 51
36 Douglass 5-5 69.6 228 292 82.7 8
37 Medicine Lodge 4-6 68.4 218 226 71.8 34
38 Belle Plaine 5-4 68.1 225 295 76.2 21
39 Lakin 4-6 66.3 262 288 76.2 23
40 Council Grove 3-7 63.7 227 316 71.9 33
41 Marysville 3-6 63.2 172 261 83.0 7
42 Pleasant Ridge 5-4 62.6 199 220 67.4 48
43 Eureka  4-5 62.1 202 224 65.8 50
44 TMP-Marian 5-4 60.8 222 262 64.3 54
45 Uniontown  4-5 60.6 226 271 61.6 59
46 West Franklin 3-6 59.7 122 213 64.6 53
47 Norton 3-6 58.6 221 262 72.1 32
48 Minneapolis 3-6 56.9 209 297 69.1 44
49 Bluestem 3-7 56.8 135 388 71.0 37
50 Southwestern Heights 2-7 52.1 127 308 77.2 15
51 Maur Hill Prep  4-5 50.5 154 249 61.5 60
52 Remington  3-6 49.3 112 311 75.3 27
53 Horton 2-7 48.4 154 281 61.0 61
54 Cherryvale  2-7 48.4 169 298 70.2 41
55 Chaparral 1-8 48.4 171 325 71.7 36
56 Kingman 2-7 47.6 101 307 80.0 12
57 Southeast-Cherokee 1-8 46.5 227 474 72.9 31
58 Cimarron 2-7 41.9 144 312 64.1 56
59 Lyons 1-8 39.9 45 280 76.1 24
60 Fredonia 1-8 38.3 83 267 64.9 52
61 Republic County 0-9 35.0 89 392 73.5 29
62 Wichita Independent  0-9 33.6 48 469 80.8 11
63 Northern Heights  0-9 32.2 106 413 64.3 55
64 Northeast-Arma 0-9 30.6 94 423 56.6 64








  Class-2-1A Record Rating PF PA Schedule Rank
  1 Centralia 10-3 108.5 446 209 75.9 3
  2 Pittsburg-Colgan  11-1 108.2 514 71 68.1 11
  3 LaCrosse 12-1 105.5 524 160 68.1 12
  4 Meade 10-1 101.4 552 119 58.9 30
  5 Plainville 10-2 96.4 426 136 73.6 5
  6 Stanton County 9-2 88.9 472 143 58.5 31
  7 Lyndon  8-2 84.1 380 123 62.1 23
  8 Riverside
9-2 82.3 385 203 55.9 38
  9 Oakley 7-3 81.5 427 218 60.9 26
10 Doniphan West 9-2 78.7 333 194 65.1 19
11 Sacred Heart 6-4 75.3 347 277 69.4 9
12 Ellis 5-5 75.0 241 255 70.2 8
13 Olpe  5-4 68.7 221 156 70.9 7
14 Moundridge 5-5 64.7 280 267 63.6 20
15 St. Marys  4-6 62.9 264 277 79.5 1
16 Onaga  4-5 60.2 193 140 55.7 39
17 Wabaunsee 4-6 57.6 136 241 76.2 2
18 Oberlin 4-5 56.7 197 226 59.4 29
19 Elkhart 3-6 55.5 226 232 54.9 42
20 Chase County 5-4 54.1 163 219 55.9 37
21 Washington County 4-5 54.1 170 234 61.5 24
22 Sublette 5-4 53.9 212 315 60.0 28
23 Rawlings County 4-5 53.4 194 262 57.2 33
24 Ell-Saline 2-7 52.5 181 213 68.9 10
25 Herington 5-4 51.8 271 290 55.4 41
26 Jefferson County North 3-7 50.5 178 235 62.9 21
27 Humboldt 2-7 49.2 111 326 71.4 6
28 Immaculata 2-7 48.7 186 354 56.6 34
29 Mission Valley 3-6 47.4 230 253 55.7 40
30 Inman 2-7 47.2 150 334 65.8 15
31 Valley Falls  2-7 46.0 128 274 66.6 13
32 Ellinwood 2-7 45.5 158 315 65.6 18
33 Valley Heights 3-6 44.4 122 255 65.6 17
34 St. Francis 2-7 44.0 162 303 56.6 35
35 Jayhawk-Linn 1-8 42.9 73 390 75.5 4
36 Oswego  3-6 41.2 184 309 60.5 27
37 Jackson Heights 1-8 40.7 88 328 62.3 22
38 Leoti-Wichita County 3-6 37.0 173 325 56.4 36
39 Troy  2-7 34.5 87 319 65.7 16
40 Syracuse 1-8 29.9 76 498 61.2 25
41 Bennington 0-9 28.8 76 362 66.4 14
42 Oskaloosa 0-9 26.5 108 398 58.0 32
43 Satanta 0-9 22.4 109 507 54.3 43

  Eight-man I Record Rating PF PA Schedule Rank
  1 Madison-Hamilton 13-0 113.7 677 116 58.2 13
  2 South Gray 11-1 99.5 564 182 59.0 11
  3 Lakeside 11-1 92.6 634 180 56.5 20
  4 Osborne 10-2 88.2 658 369 60.5 5
  5 Macksville 10-1 81.5 528 288 59.2 9
  6 Central Plains
9-2 80.7 494 264 55.2 24
  7 Central -Burden 9-2 78.4 596 196 50.6 39
  8 Ness City 8-2 78.2 476 178 54.5 28
  9 Lebo 8-2 76.6 416 184 61.1 2
10 Sedan 8-1 74.2 506 210 45.9 53
11 Udall 7-3 73.9 512 278 49.2 45
12 Rock Hills 7-3 73.1 482 252 56.6 19
13 Pretty Prairie 8-2 71.9 414 202 56.0 22
14 Marmaton Valley 7-3 70.8 396 297 54.8 27
15 Little River 7-3 68.6 447 258 50.8 38
16 White City 7-2 66.6 400 210 55.0 25
17 St. John 6-3 64.7 396 222 50.2 42
18 Hoxie 6-3 64.2 376 200 49.1 46
19 Clifton-Clyde 7-2 60.2 402 310 46.3 51
20 St. Paul 6-3 58.4 332 202 47.7 50
21 Pratt-Skyline 6-3 58.0 399 276 49.1 47
22 Solomon 4-5 56.5 304 260 54.1 29
23 Hill City 4-5 53.6 294 390 59.9 7
24 Chetopa 6-4 53.0 488 396 50.2 43
25 West Elk 5-4 52.4 322 249 45.9 52
26 Marais des Cygnes Valley 5-4 52.0 350 361 60.2 6
27 Colony-Crest  4-5 51.8 352 382 51.5 35
28 Pleasanton 4-5 51.6 328 306 53.5 31
29 Quinter 6-4 51.2 354 256 59.2 10
30 Hodgeman County
5-3 51.0 246 244 51.0 37
31 Kinsley 4-5 50.2 298 292 51.5 36
32 Trego 3-6 49.4 292 396 62.9 1
33 Peabody 4-5 49.3 230 316 51.9 34
34 Lincoln 5-4 49.0 462 384 47.7 49
35 Wakefield 4-5 46.3 308 310 49.3 44
36 Blue Valley 4-5 44.8 396 394 50.4 40
37 South Central 3-6 43.4 238 371 57.3 15
38 Minneola 4-5 42.2 232 347 59.4 8
39 Greensburg 3-6 41.0 342 413 61.0 4
40 Fairfield 3-6 37.1 293 359 48.7 48
41 Burlingame 3-6 34.6 154 347 57.0 18
42 Sylvan-Lucas 2-7 34.4 254 393 56.1 21
43 Oxford 3-6 34.0 203 353 55.3 23
44 Stockton 1-8 33.5 170 374 52.2 33
45 Deerfield 2-7 30.6 268 462 54.8 26
46 Pike Valley 1-8 29.1 145 436 58.9 12
47 Cedar Vale-Dexter 1-8 28.6 204 434 61.1 3
48 Southern Coffey County 2-7 27.7 136 386 57.0 17
49 Canton-Galva 2-7 24.0 158 350 50.4 41
50 Goessel 1-8 24.0 118 485 53.6 30
51 Yates Center 0-9 17.8 92 442 57.1 16
52 Spearville 0-9 17.3 140 416 57.9 14
53 Southern Cloud 0-9 14.4 60 468 52.2 32








  Eight-man II Record Rating PF PA Schedule Rank
  1 Thunder Ridge 13-0 112.1 624 92 61.8 3
  2 Baileyville 11-1 93.4 634 137 52.7 13
  3 South Haven 11-1 90.0 529 180 49.7 23
  4 Ashland 9-1 85.4 554 132 47.5 33
  5 Otis-Bison 10-2 85.1 592 214 61.7 4
  6 Hope 10-1 78.2 514 186 46.0 38
  7 Wallace County 8-2 76.2 393 162 52.6 15
  8 South Barber 8-3 73.0 437 164 52.7 12
  9 Cheylin 8-2 70.6 376 128 42.6 44
10 Victoria 6-5 69.8 360 204 62.7 2
11 Moscow 8-2 67.8 638 373 48.0 31
12 Grinnell-Wheatland 6-3 67.2 336 150 44.8 40
13 Waverly 8-2 64.9 492 311 41.3 46
14 Dighton 7-2 61.1 436 182 42.5 45
15 Frankfort 6-3 60.5 368 308 55.0 8
16 Chase 6-3 57.4 495 366 44.6 41
17 Caldwell 5-4 54.2 230 206 51.9 17
18 Northern Valley 6-3 53.6 328 296 46.5 36
19 Hanover 4-4 51.9 270 259 60.9 5
20 Palco 5-4 50.0 264 304 47.4 34
21 Linn 4-5 49.7 296 272 50.3 21
22 Golden Plains 4-5 44.9 266 328 48.6 29
23 Argonia 3-5 44.8 162 268 51.4 19
24 Fowler 3-6 44.0 275 410 52.3 16
25 Weskan 4-5 43.4 196 260 49.4 28
26 Axtell 2-7 42.7 251 370 49.5 27
27 Ingalls 5-3 40.7 372 410 47.9 32
28 Centre 4-6 40.2 252 391 49.6 26
29 Hartford 2-7 34.9 211 367 43.6 42
30 Bern 2-7 34.7 264 405 45.3 39
31 Stafford 2-6 34.5 238 332 43.2 43
32 Cunningham 2-6 34.2 186 406 53.5 11
33 Norwich 3-6 33.2 266 402 51.7 18
34 Wilson 3-6 31.3 334 529 46.9 35
35 St. John's-Tipton 2-7 28.2 164 416 52.7 14
36 Burrton 2-7 27.6 138 331 48.1 30
37 Logan 1-7 25.9 154 410 64.2 1
38 Greeley County 1-8 25.3 146 468 56.8 7
39 Natoma 1-8 23.6 212 453 49.7 24
40 Flinthills 2-7 23.4 150 444 54.1 10
41 Altoona-Midway 1-8 20.4 167 525 46.4 37
42 Tescott 0-8 19.0 174 454 49.7 25
43 Bucklin 0-8 17.9 156 536 57.4 6
44 Brewster-Triplains 0-8 16.2 24 421 54.8 9
45 Attica 0-9 15.9 6 389 50.1 22
46 Rolla 0-9 14.9 168 602 51.1 20